Seminar diary

The Kennel Club provides a number of educational seminars which are run by clubs and societies in order to educate future judges. Below has the contact details for each seminar being run.  

For more information or how to organise an event, please email us.

Date and event Speaker / Accredited trainer Venue Organising body, contact name and phone number

19/09/2020 and 20/09/2020

Agility course practical seminar

Accredited trainer, Nic Jones

Agility Ability, Wymondham, Norfolk, NR18 0SD

Agility Ability
Nic Jones
07709306382

26/09/2020
Requirements of a Dog Show Judge (Seminar and Examination)
Accredited trainer, Christina Chapman Hipping Vale Community Centre, Harvey Street, Oswaldtwistle, Lancs BB5 3LT

Colne Nelson & District Canine Society
Chelsey Harrison
07487 794127

27/09/2020
Points of a Dog (Assessment)
Accredited trainer, Ruth Barbour CVS Building,
43 Bromham Road, Bedford MK40 2AA

Bedford Canine Society
Marie Dennis
07745 246517

03/10/2020 and 04/10/2020

Agility course practical seminar

Accredited trainer,
Nic Jones

Butterton Grange K9 Centre, Trentham Road, Newcastle Under Lyme, ST5 4DY

Nic Jones Agility
Nic Jones
07709 306382

22/11/2020
Breed Appreciation Day - Poodle
Michael Gadsby, Tom Isherwood, Melanie Harwood Polmont Old Parish Church Halls, Main Street, Polmont, Falkirk FK2 0PT Poodle Club of Scotland
Fiona Swann
07521 765365
7/2/2021, 9.30am
Breed Appreciation Day - Bedlington Terrier
Viv Rainsbury

Corley Village Hall, Church Lane, Corley, Near Coventry CV7 8AZ

Midland Bedlington Terrier Club
Yvonne Bannister
07813 450575

7/2/2021, 1pm
Breed Appreciation Day - Great Swiss Mountain Dog

Sue Parkin-Russell

Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chieveley, Berks RG20 8TE

Great Swiss Mountain Dog Club
Sue Parkin-Russell
07876 207343

20/2/2021, 10am
Breed Appreciation Day - Lagotto Romagnolo

Carolyn Fry and Ann Stephenson

Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chieveley, Berks RG20 8TE

Lagotto Romagnolo Association
Ann Stephenson
01276 471064 

28/2/2021, 10.30am
Breed Appreciation Day
King Charles Spaniel

Julia Pennington and Alicia Pennington

Grenoside Community Centre,
Main Street, Grenoside,
Sheffield S35 8PR

Northern King Charles Spaniel Club
Gill Smith
01332 663579

20/3/2021, 9am
Breed Appreciation Day - Smooth Collie
Bev White

Roade Village Hall, Bailey Brooks Lane, Roade, Northants NN7 2LS

Smooth Collie Club of GB
Cathy Howard
01406 351496

28/3/2021, 11am
Breed Appreciation Day - Welsh Springer Spaniel

Julie Revill and Stephen Pick

White Hart Barn, Godstone Village Hall, Godstone, Surrey RH9 8DU

South Eastern Welsh Springer Spaniel Club
Julie Revill
07764 157381

28/3/2021, 10am
Breed Appreciation Day - Field Spaniel

Mrs J Holgate and Mr M Fowkes

Yelvertoft Village Hall, Lillbourne Road, Yelvertoft, Northants NN6 6LJ

Field Spaniel Society
Jill Holgate
01282 865705

3/4/2021, 9am
Breed Apprecation Day
Basset Hound

Phil Freer and Tina Watkins

North Muskham Community Centre, Nelson Lane, North Muskham, Newark NG23 6HD

Midland Basset Hound Club and Basset Hound Club of Wales
Helen Hards
07411 209696

18/4/2021, 9.30am
Breed Appreciation Day
Japanese Chin

George Farmer and Jean Wallhead

Swannington Village Hall, Main Street, Swannington LE67 8QL

Japanese Chin Club
Linda Flynn
01205 760374
07510 724141

16/5/2021, 10am
Breed Apprecation Day - Chow Chow

Sheila Jakeman

Nether Whitacre Village Hall, Station Road, Whitacre Health, Coleshill, Warks B46 2EH

Chow Chow Breed Council
Paul Westley
07734 508392

30/5/2021, 10am
Breed Appreciation Day - Tibetan Spaniel

Tony Moran, Barbara Wallis Baga

Parkside Community Hall, Woburn Street, Ampthill, Bedford MK45 2HX

South East and East Anglian Tibetan Spaniel Society
Sarah Styles
01953 605439

13/6/2021, 10am
Breed Appreciation Day
Siberian Husky

Helen Gutteridge and Krystyan Greenland

Bearley Village Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 0SR

Siberian Husky Club of GB
Krystyan Greenland
07768 605595