Seminar diary

The Kennel Club provides a number of educational seminars which are run by clubs and societies in order to educate future judges. Below has the contact details for each seminar being run.  

For more information or how to organise an event, please email us.
Please refer to our lists of accredited trainers/judges/presenters.
Date and event Speaker / Accredited trainer Venue Organising body, contact name and phone number
26/09/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Shetland Sheepdog

Margaret Lambert

Village Hall, Kingston Bagpuize, Southmoor, Oxon OX13 5BY

English Shetland Sheepdog Club

Dick Thornley

Barbara Thornley
01473 824076
27/09/2021
Breed Shows - Requirements of a Dog Show Judge - JEP Level 1

Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell

Online Platform

The German Shorthaired Pointer Club of Scotland

David Alcorn
07719407621

09/10/2021
Breed Shows - Conformation and Movement

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chiveley, RG20 8TE

Liz Ede

07966 162971/01932 221189

10/10/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Cocker Spaniel

Joanna Darby

Kegworth Village Hall, Nottingham Road, Kegworth DE74 2FH

North Midland & Eastern Counties Cocker Spaniel Club and Midland Cocker Spaniel Club

Tracey Sherlock
07853 030123

17/10/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Japanese Spitz

Anne Kirton

Kings Stanley Village Hall, Broad Street, Kings Stanley, Stonehouse GL10 3PN

Japanese Spitz Club

Deborah Prout
07714 315699
17/10/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) and Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit)

Michael MacLaren and Vivien Phillips

Roade Village Hall, Bailey Brooks Lane, Roade, Northampton NN7 2LS

Basset Griffon Vendeen Club

Claire Cooper
07855 255287

17/10/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Flatcoated Retriever

Louise Jones

Elstead Village Hall, Thursley Road, Elstead, Godalming, Surry GU8 6DG

Southern Flatcoated Retriever Club

Suzi Tagg
07880 746977
17/10/2021
Confirmation and Movement

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

2 Walesmoor Avenue, Kiveton Park, Sheffield, S26 5RG

Christine Bailiss

01455 822821

23/10/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Tibetan Spaniel

Heather Simper

Steventon Village Hall, The Green, Steventon, Abingdon, Oxon OX13 6RR

South Western Tibetan Spaniel Club
Heather Simper

Heather Simper
01235 850289
24/10/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Cairn Terrier

Dawn Inett

Peopleton Village Hall, Main Street, Peopleton, Worcs WR10 2EG

Cairn Terrier Association

Louise Peers
07920 521385
24/10/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
English Setter

Penny Williams, Jane Dennis, Glenis Williams, Linda Taylor and Val Isherwood

Corley Village Hall, Church Lane, Corley CV7 8AY

Joint English Setter Breed Clubs

Stephen Collier
01257 793426
25/10/2021
Requirements of a Rally Judge

Becky Collier

IABTC, Turbary Rd., Haxey Carr, Haxey, Doncaster, DN9 2JN

 

Angela White 01427753918 
26/10/2021
Rally Practical Judging

Becky Collier

IABTC, Turbary Rd., Haxey Carr, Haxey, Doncaster, DN9 2JN

 

Angela White 01427753918 

27/10/2021
Confirmation and Movement

Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

St. Giles Hall, St. Giles Avenue, Scartho, Grimsby, DN33 2EU

 

Linda Kidger
01472 591358
30/10/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Norfolk Terrier

Diane Jenkins

Pilsley Village Hall, Pear Tree Road, Pilsley, Chesterfield S45 8HU

Midland Counties Norfolk Terrier Association

Ruth Gee
07985 569770
30/10/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Border Terrier

Ronnie Irving

Online Platform

Border Terrier Club

Euan Castel
07581 003199
30/10/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Finnish Lapphund

Elaine Short

Bearley Village Hall, Snitterfield Road, Bearley, Stratford upon Avon CV37 0SR

Finnish Lapphund Club of Great Britain

Elaine Short
07831 690949
30/10/2021
Breed Shows - Points of a Dog

Accredited Trainer, Penny Rankine Parsons

Washington Village Hall, School Lane, Washington, West Sussex, RH20 4AP

Hilary Male
01903 767582

31/10/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Bedlington Terrier

Margaret Phillips

Corley Village Hall, Church Lane, Corley CV7 8AZ

Midland Bedlington Terrier Club

Yvonne Bannister
07813 450575

31/10/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Labrador Retriever

Anthony Allen

Ringtail House, Ringtail Place, Burscough, Ormskirk L40 8LA

North West Labrador Club

Ginette Oulton 07917 755476

 

31/10/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Portuguese Podengo

Jeff Horswell and Portuguese Speaker TBC

Online Platform

Portuguese Podengo Club of Great Britain

Wendy Mooney
01483 235299
07/11/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Field Spaniel

Mrs J Holgate and Mr M Fowkes

Yelvertoft Village Hall, Lillbourne Road, Yelvertoft, Northants NN6 6LJ

Field Spaniel Society

Jill Holgate
01282 865705
07/11/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Parson Russell Terrier

Lesley Roberts

Peopleton Village Hall, Main Street, Peopleton, Worcs WR10 2EG

Parson Russell Terrier Club

JANE NEWPORT
07814 175135
13/11/2021
Conformation and Movement (Seminar)
Accredited Trainer, Ruth Barbour

Hasland Village Hall, Chesterfield S41 0AY

Northern Golden Retriever Association

Jane Booth
07979 016492
20/11/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Dogue de Bordeaux
Adrian Bicknell

Boddington Village Hall, Warwick Road, Upper Boddington, Northants NN11 6DH

Northern Dogue de Bordeaux Club and Dogue de Bordeaux Club of Great Britain

Jayne Robinson
07970 263979

 

20/11/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Pyrenean Mountain Dog 
Sue Hewart-Chambers

Online Platform

North of England Pyrenean Mountain Dog Club

Marion Sargent
01530 249904

21/11/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Bavarian Mountain Hound
Minna Borsuk

Village Hall, The Street, Pebmarsh, Halstead CO9 2NH

Bavarian Mountain Hound Society

Dawn Seago
07789 387298
21/11/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Japanese Spitz
Richard Aston, Kennedy Aston and Adell Bowen

Whitley Village Hall, Village Lane, Higher Whitley, Warrington WA4 4EJ

Northern Japanese Spitz Club

Julie Edmondson
07788 236082
27/11/2021
Breed Appreciation Day
Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Christine Mayhew

Online Platform

Chesapeake Bay Retriever Club

James Newton
07305 811924

9/12/2021
Requirements of a Dog Show Judge - JEP Level 1
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell

Online Platform

 

Juliet A R Revill
07764 157381

 

16/01/2022
Breed Appreciation Day
Pointer

Meryl Asbury

Hasland Village Hall, Eastwood Park, Chesterfield S41 0AY

Pointer Club

Carolyn Jane O'Neill 02476 474646
29/01/2022
Requirements of a Dog Show Judge - JEP Level 1
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman

Langley Burrell Village Hall, High Street, Langley Burrell, SN15 4LL

 

Chris Meakin

01225705499

 

06/02/2022
Breed Appreciation Day
Pug
Alison Mount

Tolleshunt Knights Village Hall, Top Road, Maldon, Essex, CM9 8EU

Essex & East Anglia Pug Dog Club

Louise Dix

 

12/02/2022
Breed Appreciation Day
French Bulldog
Jackie Mavro

Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chieveley RG20 8TE

French Bulldog Club of England
Charlotte Swateridge 07900 817120

19/02/2022
Breed Appreciation Day
Shar Pei
Jenny Webb and Sue Butterfield

Great Alne & Kinwarton Memorial Hall, Henley Road, Great Alne, Alceter B49 6HL

Shar Pei Club of Great Britain

Susan Butterfield
01977 798387

 

20/02/2022
Breed Appreciation Day
King Charles Spaniel
Alicia Pennington

Grenoside Community Centre, Main Street, Grenoside, Sheffield S35 8PR

Northern King Charles Spaniel Club

Stephen Smith

01332 663579 / 07740 169081

27/02/2022
Breed Appreciation Day
Labrador Retriever
Carole Coode

Baginton Village Hall, Frances Road, Baginton CV8 3AB

Labrador Retriever Club

Alison Scutcher
01255 871489

 

05/03/22
Breed Appreciation Day
American Cocker Spaniel
Jackie Price (UK) and Patty Darke (USA)

Yelvertoft Village Hall, Lilbourne Road, Yelvertoft, Northants NN6 6LJ

Home Counties American Cocker Club

Simon Whincup
07739 358077
27/03/2022
Breed Appreciation Day
Tibetan Spaniel
Tony Moran and Barbara Wallis-Baga

Online Platform

South East & East Anglia Tibetan Spaniel Society

Sarah Styles
07825 805333

01/05/2022
Breed Appreciation Day
Cocker Spaniel

Michael Masters

Calverleigh Village Hall, Calverleigh, near Tiverton, Devon EX16 8BB

Devon & Cornwall Cocker Spaniel Club, West of England Cocker Spaniel Club and South Wales & Monmouthshire Cocker Spaniel Club

Sally Jane Margaret Ellison
01460 62871
15/05/2022
Breed Appreciation Day
Japanese Chin
Tom Mather and Jane Thomas
Shap Village Hall, Main Street, Chap, Penrith CA10 3NL
Northern Japanese Chin Club

Lorraine Gillhespy 01913711523/07974 155775
15/05/2022
Breed Appreciation Day
Portuguese Podengo
Gabriela Veiga Yelvertoft Village Hall, Lilbourne Road, Yelvertoft NN6 6LJ Northern Portuguese Podengo Association
Rob Dunning 01296 485303
17/07/2022
Breed Appreciation Day
Pomeranian
Lynn Webster
Drill Hall, Lower Church Street, Chepstow NP16 5HJ
Pomeranian Club of South Wales and South of England Pomeranian Club

Karen Coombs
07368 302054

Amanda Orchard
07958 315373