Press Releases

Kennel Club celebrates successful International Agility Festival

20th August 2018 - 10:38 AM


Record number of dogs compete at the world’s largest agility festival

The Kennel Club International Agility Festival took place at Rockingham Castle over the weekend with over 3,200 dogs from all over the world competing at all levels of experience in agility.

The festival, which is kindly supported by CSJ Specialist Canine Feeds, welcomed all dogs from Chihuahuas to Dalmatians, and competitors from 13 different countries as far flung as Japan.

Competitions included the Championship classes, where top graded dogs competed to qualify for the Agility Championships held annually at Crufts, and a special international class enabled handlers to qualify for the British Open Final, which is also held at Crufts. The quarter and semi-finals of the Kennel Club Olympia Agility Stakes saw handlers secure a place for the prestigious competition held at Olympia in December, and semi-finals for the Starters Cup gave dogs new to agility the opportunity to qualify for the final held at Discover Dogs London this October.

Caroline Kisko, Kennel Club Secretary said: “We are very pleased that the International Agility Festival was such a huge success, and it was great to see so many dogs and their handlers from all over the world competing in one place.

“The festival is a big highlight of the agility calendar and we wanted to say thank you to everyone who made it a fun and enjoyable event for those attending, especially those who travelled hundreds of miles to compete and judge. Well done to all our wonderful winners, we hope that they are proud of their achievements over the weekend.”

Ceri Rundle, Managing Director of CSJ Specialist Canine Feeds, said: “Huge congratulations to all the winners and competitors at the Kennel Club International Agility Festival 2018. Each year we are really impressed by the passion, dedication and calibre of competitors, and this year was no exception.

“The festival is an excellent event for all dog and agility lovers, and this was definitely reflected in the record breaking number of dogs we had competing over the four days. CSJ are proud to sponsor the festival and we wanted to say a huge thank you to the organisers, handlers, dogs and visitors who helped make this year’s festival such an entertaining and friendly event.”

The top three placings in each of the main competitions at the festival were as follows:

The Kennel Club Special International Final

Large Special International Final

1stCarola Derst and Macy Von Waltenweiler

2ndNaomi Kameda and and Swany Diesel

3rdKatsuhiko Kameda and and Driven Diesel of Merry Legs

Medium Special International Final

1stJustine Baudhuin and Cavalrina's Zola Zandora

2ndElisenda Huidobro and Ribaand Drac De Sant Jordi

3rd – Diane Quonils and Opium Black of The Four Bee's

Small Special International Final

1stJulio Freire and Asmoan Email

2nd – Lizandra Ströhle and Louisiana Vom Karntnerland

3rdDescamps Nico and Roos V Den Dullaerthoeve

Kennel Club Agility Championships

Large Agility Championships

1stLee Gibson and Never Never Land F'Hawk

2nd – Dave Munnings and Ag Ch Comebyanaway Reddy For Fame

3rd – Marita Davies and Lalapaws Taken By Surprise

Medium Agility Championships

1st – Christine Hicks and Uphill Flyer

2nd – Gilli Sayer and Morgansr Chance Find

3rd – Apryl Britton and Belsharose Quintessia

Small Agility Championships

1stBonny Quick and Ag Ch Goldheart Trail of Flames

2nd – Sarah McLean and Milo’d of Mischief

3rd – Lorna Goodban and Tweet Like Choklat

Starters Cup Semi-Final (Discover Dogs qualifier)

Large Kennel Club Starters Cup Semi-Final
1st – Sue Kewley and Clomarah Buddleia

2nd – Katie Fox and Jess for the fun of it

3rd – Alison Trotman and Malmelsa Romancing Marcello

Medium Kennel Club Starters Cup Semi-Final
1st – Will Rayner and and Edison Air so Cool

2ndDonna Wardle and Flyby Choccywoccydoodah

3rdElizabeth Green and and Riley William

Small Kennel Club Starters Cup Semi-Final
1stSimone Southwart and Forever Effervescent

2ndClaire Perrinand and Jazzy Jeff Summertime

3rdLorna Whiteand and Legend Of Zelda

Novice Cup Semi-Final (Crufts qualifier)

Large Kennel Club Novice Cup Semi-Final
1stJo Nashand and This is what Lu came for

2ndSarah Woodley and Basileas Yabba Dabba Doo           

3rdSarah Kitching and Rooqui Raging Racer

Medium Kennel Club Novice Cup Semi-Final
1stToni Dawkins and Bachero Cross My Heart

2ndJames Adams and Devongem Tiz Gold Standard

3rdLouise Godwin and Hainans Dollor Girl

Small Kennel Club Novice Cup Semi-Final
1stMichèle Taffijn-du Bois and and Total Touch Don't Stop me Now

2ndJayne Anderson and Tottlefields Totally Tipsy

3rdEmma Frost and Skippy Kipph

Kennel Club International Young Handler Final

International Young Handler (under 12)
1stImogen White and Kethinna Take My Breath Away

2ndTaylor Lyon and and Rohamki Taylor Made

3rdTaylor Lyon and Tynever Tariq

International Young Handler (12 and over)
1st – Sara Bacon and Tynevermoor Torque

2ndEmilia Bowers and Fandabidozi Star Ting

3rdBelle Howlett and Leia's Queen of Naboo at Bonbellami

Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final (Crufts qualifiers)

Large Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final
1stMartin Reid and Ag Ch Borderpaws Secret Surprise 

2ndDalton Meredith and Fandabidozi Star Light

3rdAnthony Clarkeand Rujaff Fatel Protest

Medium Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final
1st – Hayley Telling and New Illusions Bi Enchantment Of The Five Colors

2ndHeather McLean and Black Magic Navigator

3rdJames Brown and Up an atom

Small Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final
1stAlan Bray and Devongem Fire Starter at Upanovatigers

2ndSarah McLean and Milo'd of Mischief

3rdRachel Ward and Pretty Dear AW(G)

Kennel Club Nations Cup

Large Kennel Club Nations Cup

1st – Spain 3 -Alex Sabini and I'mind De Loustalaire Des Bourdalats, Miriam Garcia and Beauty Happy Dreamy, Xavier Lopez and Troya De Santa Quiteria

2nd – Belgium - Ingrid Donny and Kissmo NIce As Can Be, Dayna Michiels and Noah PreciousDdiamond, Chris Grauls and Silque Odin son of Kaigo

3rd – Netherlands - Leanne Loef   Loxley, Robin Wormhoudt and Qi, Mirjam Suijlen-Boons        and Borderwell Just Jamie

Medium Kennel Club Nations Cup
1st – Germany 2 - Susanne Bonk and Keeper Barney, Susanne Bonk and Brave Fynn, Ralf Lackmann and Mandurah Black Pearl

2nd – England 1 - Harriet Harding and Little Miss Iz, Robin Gretenkort and Heikym Quitzel, Shannon Springford and Ag Ch Shansdream a gift of love

3rd – Germany - Marina Huber and Alice of Wolfanger, Robin Pottrick and My Magic Two Fast Four You, Viola Fasching and Calabanga von den wilden Kehrlen

Small Kennel Club Nations Cup
1st – Germany - Jessika Frank and Fjolla vom Schafhuegel, Tanja Gube and Arctic Snowcrystal Maple Leaf, Ivonne Höhne and Hermine The Best

2nd – England 1 - Abby Blythe and Smarties are ablast AW(G), Rachel Ward and Blazecroft Midnight Akemi AW(S), Jodie Forbes and Mongrubah Bramble Ruby

3rd – Belgium - Ingele Meulenbergs and New sense of love of the four bee's, Descamps Nico and Roos V Den Dullaerthoeve, Clara van leeuwen and tattoo jewel

For the full list of results, please visit www.thekennelclub.org.uk/events/international-agility-festival/.


Copyright © The Kennel Club Limited 2018. The unauthorised reproduction of text and images is strictly prohibited.