The Kennel Club Agility Stakes

Sargent R / Olympia ©

One of the most important showcase events for agility in the UK takes place every December at London International Horse Show. Each year, the country's most talented agility dogs and handlers vie in qualifying heats at agility shows across the country to gain a coveted invitation to compete at The Kennel Club Agility Stakes finals.

Skinner's have sponsored The Kennel Club Agility Stakes since 2014, and this much appreciated sponsorship continues in 2020. This exciting collaboration between The Kennel Club and Skinner's will ensure this event continues to remain a top-class competition.

The Kennel Club Agility Stake rules 2024

Where can I qualify?
The Kennel Club agility stakes rules 2024

Click here to view the rules.

The Kennel Club Agility Stakes Quarter-Finals and Semi-Finals

The Kennel Club Agility Stakes Quarter-Finals and Semi-Finals will be held at Vale View Equestrian Centre on Saturday 14 September

Judge: Ryan Hennessy
Assistant Judge: Andrew Dicker

Small Height Dogs

The below dogs and handlers have qualified for the Small Semi-Final Agility Stakes at Vale View in September.

Handler Dog/ Breed Show
Martin Reid Ag Ch Get It With Eager To Work (Shetland Sheepdog) 2023 Grand Final Winner
Karen Boardman Devongem Tiz Unbeatable
(Working Cocker Spaniel)
Prestbury Park
Lee Harfield Devongem Rewrite The Stars
(Cocker Spaniel)
Prestbury Park
Julie Bearder Paucelin Jester AW(S)
(Manchester Terrier)
Prestbury Park
Louise  Godwin The Fate Of The Furious At Vamonalou (Crossbreed) Tunbridge Wells
Rachel Ward Devongem Sweet But A Syko (Cocker Spaniel) Tunbridge Wells
Les Pearce Devongem Eruption Of Fire AW(G) (Working Cocker Spaniel) Tunbridge Wells
Jason Smawfield-Huby Cotton Candy Sunshine (AWD) (Poodle (Miniature)) Wilmslow
Samantha Lord Nixtev Xylia AW(G) (German Spitz (Mittel)) Wilmslow
Holly Jervis Lady Bug Fly Away Home AW(G) (Cavalier King Charles Spaniel) Wilmslow
Medium Height Dogs

The below dogs and handlers have qualified for the Medium Semi-Final Agility Stakes at Vale View in September.

Handler Dog/ Breed Show
Toni Dawkins Ag Ch Bachero Cross My Heart (Miniature American Shepherd) 2023 Grand Final Winner
Sammy Pegg Leebeardream Plug In Baby
(Border Collie)
North Derbyshire
Shannon Springford Ag Ch Shansdream A Gift Of Love
(Border Collie)
North Derbyshire
Jamie Wright Dream On Dexter AW(S)
(Crossbreed)
North Derbyshire
Dawn Weaver Galaxy's Ace Of Spades (Cross) Southdowns
Edit Ratkai Mimbre It's Norti Nora At Ceebee (Manchester Terrier) Southdowns
Mark Pattenden Kats Izz Ginger Snaps (Cross) Southdowns
Liz Carpenter Ag Ch Moseleywood Maggie AW(G) (Cross)  Wyre
Les Pearce Devongem The Legacy (Cocker Spaniel)  Wyre
 Rachel Ward Ivormyth Double Or Nothing (Cross) Wyre
Laura Chapman Ag Ch Leebeardream Come True (Border Collie) Tunbridge Wells
Jo Gleed Spiderwick Nimble Ninja (Cocker Spaniel) Tunbridge Wells
Kevin Holmes Northfen Mystic Moonlight AW(G) (Working Cocker Spaniel) Tunbridge Wells
Ellie Beach Nellina indiana AW(S) (Spaniel (Cocker)) Wilmslow
Karen Whittle Pip A Dee Doo Dah AW(S) (Spaniel (Cocker)) Wilmslow
Tracey Gledhill Dolores Boocat of Osprey (Spaniel (English Springer)) Wilmslow
Intermediate Height Dogs

The below dogs and handlers have qualified for the Intermediate Quarter-Final Agility Stakes at Vale View in September.

Handler Dog/ Breed Show
Mark Den Dunnen

Devongem Be A Bright Star (Border Collie)

2023 Grand Final Winner
Stephanie Best Shadow Of Aire Believe In The Dream
(Border Collie)
Gillingham
Greg Derrett Nedlo Vice Girl Sproglett
(Border Collie)
Gillingham
Amanda Ellerton Cherryhog Discovery
(Border Collie)
Gillingham
Toni Smith Cherryhog Bright Future
(Border Collie)
Gillingham
Michelle Waugh Manicjax Summer Dreams
(Border Collie)
Gillingham
Rachael Frost Every Kingdom Side Effect
(Border Collie)
Coltishall
Naomi Read Classic Firefly
(Border Collie)
Coltishall
Kate  Howlett Bonbellami Rey Of Hope
(Border Collie)
Coltishall
Alice Newport Herbert Goes Bananas
(Crossbreed)
Coltishall
Nicola Vince Stormbeck Apple Pips
(Border Collie)
Coltishall
Sarah Crouch Tanqaru Hot Gossip (Border Collie) Tunbridge Wells
Daniel Croxford Fellspirit Live The Dream (Border Collie) Tunbridge Wells
Steven Seale Devongem Try Fleck (Border Collie) Tunbridge Wells
Steve Mills Castomya Never Ending Story (Border Collie) Tunbridge Wells
Kerry Scott Kenaiteen Allegro (Labrador) Tunbridge Wells
Large Height Dogs

The below dogs and handlers have qualified for the Large Quarter-Final Agility Stakes at Vale View in September.

Handler Dog/ Breed Show
Dalton Meredith Ag Ch Fandabidozi Eclipse Of Dust (Border Collie)  2023 Grand Final Winner
Shannon Springford Castomya Love Is Gifted At Shansdream
(Border Collie)
Gillingham
Dave  Munnings Ag Ch Comebyanaway Wot A Legacy
(Border Collie)
Gillingham
Martin Reid Ag Ch Lilhaze Spring Into Shape
(Border Collie)
Gillingham
Tracy Moerel Zhanisgo Acclaim To Fame
(Border Collie)
Gillingham
Ellen Sleight Teddy Bear Grylls
(WSD)
Gillingham
Tori Brand Kiozac Reach For The Sky AW(S)
(Border Collie)
Prestbury Park
Siobhan Speedie Ride The Breeze
(Crossbreed)
Prestbury Park
Max Glover Neuadd Lwyd Beat At Soldaze
(Border Collie)
Prestbury Park
Tina Twyman Dreamorox Repeat The Dream
(Border Collie)
Prestbury Park
Jackie Young Rubiheath Finn
(Border Collie)
Prestbury Park
Harriet Harding Lalapaws Ever Irrational (BC) Wyre
Max Glover Soldaze One Summer Dream (BC) Wyre
Anthony Clarke Sunwood Hustle (BC) Wyre
Donna Surtees Miss Batty (Bearded Collie) Wyre
Jenny Kimber Fandabidozi Dare To Rumba (BC) Wyre
Dalton Meredith Fandabidozi I Have A Crush (BC) Tunbridge Wells
Amy Challis Royce Running Riot (BC) Tunbridge Wells
Abigail Phillips Mash Or Smash (Lurcher) Tunbridge Wells
Mike Bendell Devongem Pure Genius AW(P) (BC) Tunbridge Wells
Tunde Bell Soldaze Lady Gertrude (BC) Tunbridge Wells
Large ABC Height Dogs

The below dogs and handlers have qualified for the Large ABC Semi-Final Agility Stakes at Vale View in September.

Handler Dog/ Breed Show
Megan Meade Rekkit Robyn (German Shorthaired Pointer) 2023 Grand Final Winner
Clair Ashford Mini Moo Macy AW(S) (Labrador) Coltishall
Helen Postle Izzi Clever Fox (Malinois) Coltishall
Jane Anderson Koolrunin Feel The Rhythm (Australian Kelpie) Coltishall
Esme Robinson  Charmpark Gabbie (Labrador Retriever) Wyre
Sarah Bowyer Hollytarn Russet AW(G) (Labrador Retriever) Wyre
Michelle Sturge What A Blip (Cross) Wyre

Still have questions?

For further information please email our events team.

The Kennel Club Agility Stake Finals 2023

The Kennel Club Agility Stakes final will take place at ExCel, London from 14 - 18 December 2023.

Main Judge - Dave Deaville

Assistant Judge - Jackie Gardner

Full results from The Kennel Club Agility Stake Finals can be found here.

Large ABC - Thursday 14 December

No.

Handler Name

Dog Registered Name
(Pet name)

1 Alisa Atkins Notterts Al Fa Ace De Pique (Ace)
2 Chloe Pattie  Heads Inn Golden Belle (Ziggy)
3 Harriet Harding Mac Vee Tee (Mac)
4 Helen Anderson Postle  Izzi Clever Fox (Vesper)
5 Julie-Ann Darlington  Bohemian Spirit (Skeeter)
6 Katherine Huggins Malimaniacs Dynamic Dayzee (Dayzee)
7 Laura Mordecai  Harlister Missy Scarlet (Missy)
8 Lynne Gittins  Dragonheart Red Destroyer (Red Dog)
9 Megan Meade  Rekkit Robyn (Robyn)
10 Wendy McAlenan Perfect Tiddly Pom AW(S) (Nellie)
Small Dogs - Friday 15 December

No.

Handler Name

Dog Registered Name
(Pet name)

1 Abigail Doxford Tuftihed First Lady (Missfit)
2 Donna Jarvie  Turbotoes Pitch Perfect (Pitch)
3 Elizabeth Naylor Devongem Bright Skye At Hornspike (Skye) 
4 Jen Lewis  Basileas I Am Legend (Buffy)
5 Julie Dunlop Ag Ch Hillsidejemz Firecracker (Bruce)
6 Les Pearce  Devongem Eruption Of Fire (Fire)
7 Martin Reid  Ag Ch Get It With Eager To Work (Selfie) 
8 Rachel Ward  Devongem Sweet But A Syko (Pecan)
9 Sander Tit  Tuftihead First Choice (Fanny)
10 Sarah Paterson  Devongem Gold Supremacy (Super)
Intermediate Dogs - Saturday 16 December

No.

Handler Name

Dog Registered Name
(Pet name)

1 Alan Wildman Ag Ch Chikaramor Kynda Amazyng (Zyng)
2 Amanda Ellerton  Cherryhog Discovery (Pepe)
3 Amanda Hampson  Somerzest Funtastic Flyer (Fun)
4 Dawn Weaver  Yahtzees Promise (Yahtzee)
5 Debbie Figg  Debbemy Magical Swift (Swift)
6 Georgina Baker  Fandabidozi Extra Of Dust (Extra)
7 Isaac Hartley Puella Pied Piper (Piper)
8 Kayleigh Hewitt  Ag Ch Manicjax Summer Like A Sauna AW(G) (Cosmo)
9 Lesley Olden  Nedlo's Girl In A Whirl (Yodel)
10 Lila Zachwatowicz Dash Of Rainbowdale (Dashee)
11 Lisa Bailey  Castomya For You (Dotty Aura)
12 Louise Ashman  Just Hideaway Kez (Kez)
13 Marita Ogilvie  Ag Ch Darleyfalls Cryptic Enigma (Cicada)
14 Mark Den Dunnen  Devongem Be A Bright Star Skadi
15 Naarah Cuddy  Runbye Goin Bananas (Banana)
16 Naomi Read  Classic Firefly (Fly)
17 Natasha Wise  Ag Ch Nedlo Flipping Shiny Pebble (Pebbles)
18 Rachael Frost Every Kingdom Side Effect (Waffle)
19 Stephanie Best Ag Ch Dare To Dream It Must Be Fate (Fate)
20 Steven Richardson  Ag Ch Moel Gamble Demonic Risk (Gamble)
Large Dogs - Sunday 17 December

No.

Handler Name

Dog Registered Name
(Pet name)

1 Alison Belcher Chazak Skyfall AW(D)) (Oscar)
2 Becci Hodson Cherryhog Blackjack (Vibe)
3 Dalton Meredith Ag Ch Fandabidozi Eclipse Of Dust (Clippy)
4 Greg Derrett Nedlo Addicting Sproglett (Addict)
5 Harriet Harding Lalapaws Ever Irrational (Pi)
6 Jen Slade Axelarate Out Of Control (Axel)
7 Joanne Tristram Foxridge Fade To Black (Fade)
8 Karen Marriott Comebyanaway A Touch Crazy (Trio)
9 Lindsey Lightowler Breewhych Days Future Past (Havok)
10 Lisa Bailey Castomya New Sensation (Kyla)
11 Martin Reid Ag Ch Lilhaze Secret Pleasure (Snooze)
12 Michelle Waugh Chazak Dream A Little Dream (Alvin)
13 Mike Bendell Devongem Pure Genius (Spy)
14 Naarah Cuddy Ag Ch Lilhaze Dark Pleasure (Lemon)
15 Natasha Wise Nedlo Flipping Go Girl (Kiki)
16 Nicola Vince Comebyanaway Hey Whats Up (Hey)
17 Nicola Wildman Runbye Do It With Passion (Panache)
18 Pia Glover Soldaze Dark Side Of The Moon (Sushi)
19 Shannon Springford Castomya Love Is Gifted At Shansdream (Ferny No Name)
20 Siân Illingworth Runbye Method In The Madness (Method)
Medium Dogs - Monday 18 December

No.

Handler Name

Dog Registered Name
(Pet name)

1 Dalton Meredith  Ag Ch Fandabidozi Munchykin Jive (Munchy)
2 James Adams  Ag Ch Devongem Tiz Gold Standard (Willow)
3 Jo Gleed  Spiderwick Nimble Ninja (Edge)
4 Liz Carpenter  Ag Ch Moseleywood Winnie AW(G) (Winnie)
5 Nicola Garrett Obay Thatz Unlikely (Geeza)
6 Sammy Pegg  Leebeardream Plug In Baby (Bliss)
7 Shannon Springford  Ag Ch Shansdream A Gift Of Love (Gift)
8 Stephanie Best  Z-Atomic Spice Koryfej (Skedaddle)
9 Steven Richardson  Devongem Pocket Rocket (Lira)
10 Toni Dawkins  Ag Ch Bachero Cross My Heart (Tiger)