The Kennel Club has announced the names of the competitors who will be part of the Agility Team GB squad in 2020.
Two teams will be selected from the newly announced squad, which will go on to represent Great Britain at the European Open Agility Championships at Rutland Showground, UK from 30th July – 2nd August 2020 and the FCI World Agility Championships in Tallinn, Estonia from 10th-13th September 2020
Agility Team GB is supported by the Kennel Club, Natural Instinct and Hartpury University and Hartpury College.
The 2020 squad was selected following the collection and submission of points from prestige agility events held during 2019. The squad will attend two squad days at Hartpury, as well as a Performance Weekend which is being held Vale View Equestrian Centre, a new venue for 2020. Following the Performance Weekend, teams will be selected for each of the championships.
Team Manager, Mark Laker said: “I'm sure this year's squad members are as excited as I am to be part of Agility Team GB in 2020 in a very special year for British agility as we host the European Open. I'd like to welcome all the squad members and I look forward to working with them as they prepare for team selection in March.”
A spokesperson for Natural Instinct, sponsor of Agility Team GB, said: “Natural Instinct are very happy to sponsor the Agility Team GB throughout 2020. It has been a joy to support this fantastic team throughout the past year and we are excited to see what the future holds!”
Lucy Bearman-Brown, senior lecturer at Hartpury said: “It’s very exciting to support Agility Team GB, to have the opportunity to watch them develop and hopefully succeed over the year. Hartpury’s facilities will be available to support the team and will provide some enjoyable days in the heart of the Gloucestershire countryside. We very much look forward to welcoming you all to our beautiful campus.”
The successful handlers and dogs are as follows:
Large squad
Bonny Quick with Infinity Light Trail of Flames
Connie Sellers-Lane with Beware of the Bear
Connie Sellers-Lane with Diagemtas Serge
Dalton Meredith with Neon Oxide
Dan Shaw with Ag Ch Comebyanaway Redefined
Dave Munnings with Ah Ch Comebyanaway Reddy For Fame
Debby Simons with Famous Falcon Of Mogwai's Castle
Ellen Sleight with Teddy Bear Grylls
Euan Paterson with Devongem Quick Time
Gemma Haycock with Lalapaws Turn Up The Jukebox
Helen Postle with Delanor Dark Agent
Helen Postle with Izzi Clever Fox
Jane Seller with Elswish Dark Legend
Jenny Kimber with Fandabidozi Dare to Rumba
Jo Gleed with Lookylooky Ready Or Not
Jo Tristram with Ensorcell Back In Black
Lisa Duggan with Devongem Tri Ted
Lisa Duggan with Indistorm Breeze On By
Louise McCulloch with Darleyfalls He's Got Style
Louise McCulloch with Leebear Dream Take Two
Marita Davies with Lalapaws Taken By Surprise
Martin Reid with Ag Ch Borderpaws Secret Surprise
Martin Reid with Lilhaze Secret Pleasure
Megan Hunt with A Moment In Thyme
Naarah Cuddy with Lilhaze Dark Pleasure
Natasha Wise with Ag Ch Nedlo Flipping Shiny Pebble
Nicola Wildman with Devongem Freekin Awesome
Oliver Tatton with Never A Moment Of Dullness
Pia Glover with Soldaze One Summer Dream
Shannon Springford with Castomya Love is Gifted at Shansdream
Sian Illingworth with Zhanisgos Secret Agent
Stephanie Best with Dare to Dream it Must be Fate
Stephanie Best with Maximum Reds
Tunde Bell with Nedlo Black Betti Bambalam
Walter Dingemanse with Nice of You to Come Bye Double Dice
Medium squad
Aemillia Nicholson with Little Miss Woo Woo
Blyth Fox with Devongem Golden Moment
Camryn Macleod with Folkvang Purple Lucky
Christine Hicks with Uphill Flyer
Ellie Curtis with Cacciatore Greenfinch
Hannah Thorp with Izzie Catch A Falling Star
Hayley Telling with Ag Ch New Illusions Bi Enchantment of the Five Colors
James Adams with Devongem Tiz Gold Standard
Jane Chenery with Blackengine Dusk
Jo Gleed with Devongem firing it up
Jo Gleed with Spiderwick Nimble Ninja
Kayleigh Hewitt with Wildas Jerry Seinfeld AW(P)
Lauren Burns with The Harlequin Fox
Liesl Plekker with Gypsy vom Schloss Feengrund
Liz Carpenter with Moseleywood Winnie AW(S)
Naomi Read with Little Miss Jumping Jinx
Sam Towe with Licosateria Shades of Blue
Sammy Pegg with Leebeardream Plug In Baby
Shannon Springford with Ag Ch Shansdream Gift of Love
Small squad
Alan Bray with Ag Ch Devongem Firestarter at Upanovatiger
Amy Bennett with Heaven Sent to Mirramay
Apryl Britton with Never Let Go of the Five Colors
Bonny Quick with Ag Ch Goldheart Trail of Flames
Chloe Brown with Licosateria Mai Sunbeam
Claire Bacon with Devongem Gold Coast
Helen Roberts with Our Little Pop of Gold
Julie Dunlop with Hillsidejemz Firecracker
Karen Boardman with Devongem Tiz Unbeatable
Katrina Hands with Minxin It Up
Katrina Hands with Set the Pace of Summergarden
Lauren Langman with Maesydderwen Shine Bright at Devongem
Lauren Langman with Ag Ch Samsir Blinkin Brilliant at Devongem
Lou Cadman with Maddest Moment Yet
Marc Wingate-Wynne with Obay Thatz Entertainment
Nina Rajala with Piikachu´s Best Start at Zanimo´s
Rachel Ward with Blazecroft Midnight Akemi
Sam Lane with Hillsidejemz Evil Genius
Sarah McLean with Milo'd Of Mischief
Summer Clark with Triggerwick's Ruby AW(G)