The Kennel Club provides a number of educational seminars which are run by clubs and societies in order to educate future judges. Below has the contact details for each seminar being run. If you are looking to run a seminar online or need help with organising an event, please email us.
Please refer to our lists of accredited trainers/judges/presenters.
Breed appreciation day
The aim of the Judges' Education Programme (Breed Shows) breed appreciation day is to educate individuals interested in the breed, whether they are exhibitors, aspiring judges or breeders.
2024
April
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER | |
---|---|---|---|---|
06/04/2024 |
Hannah Walder |
Edingale Village Hall, 7 Moores Croft, Edingale, Tamworth, B79 9LJ |
Collie Club of Wales/Midland Collie Club 01656728256 |
|
06/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Yorkshire Terrier |
TBC |
Henfield Hall, Ram Hill, Coalpit Heath. Bristol. BS36 2UF |
South Western Yorkshire Terrier Club, W BarryClub Secretary 01373451822 |
|
07/04/2024 |
Joanna Darby |
Great Barford Village Hall, Fishers Close, Great Barford, Bedford MK44 3HA |
3HAHome Counties Cocker Spaniel Club and Hampshire and Sussex Cocker Spaniel Club Elaine Thomas01664 567640 |
|
07/04/2024 |
Michael Gadsby, Tom Isherwood & Melanie Harwood |
Middlebie Community Centre, Middlebie, Lockerbie, Dumfries, DG11 3JW |
Poodle Club of Scotland Fiona Swan |
|
11/04/2024 |
Lady A Ellis |
Online Platform |
Northern Pug Dog Club Richard Lemon01709522815 |
|
13/04/2024 English Setter |
Penny Williams, Jane Dennis, Glenis Williams, Val Isherwood |
Scotby Village Hall, Scotby, Carlisle, CA4 8BW |
Joint English Setter Breed Clubs Mhairi Vallance07745548693 |
|
13/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Italian Greyhound |
Rob Dunning and Gay Bird |
Yelvertoft Village Hall, Stanford Road, Yelvertoft, Northamptonshire NN6 6LJ
|
Italian Greyhound Club - Kelly Wallace Horne info@judgeitaliangreyhounds.uk 07860 527543 |
|
13/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Fox Terrier (Wire) |
Andrew Goodsell |
Claverdon Church Centre, Church Road, Claverdon, Warwickshire, CV358PD |
Wire Fox Terrier Association 07788721082 |
|
14/04/2024 |
TBC |
Polesworth Memorial Hall, 20 Bridge St, Polesworth, Tamworth B78 1DT |
American Cocker Spaniel Club of Great Britain |
|
14/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Cavalier King Charles Spaniel |
Sheena Maclaine |
Broughton Village Hall, Broughton, BIGGAR, ML12 6HQ |
Scottish Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club Susan Deamer01576 620262 |
|
14/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Border Terrier |
William Shorthose |
Victoria Village Hall, Kirkpatrick Fleming, DG11 3AU |
The Border Terrier Club / The Scottish Border Terrier Club Elizabeth Barrett07810 817017 |
|
14/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Basset Hound |
Tina Watkins & Phil Freer |
Earlswood Hall, Earlswood Road, Nr. Shirenewton, Chepstow NP16 6AW |
The Basset Hound Club of Wales & The Midland Basset Hound Club Tina Watkins01495 271101/07788 616255 |
|
14/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Japanese Shiba Inu |
Liz Dunhill |
Ranby Village Hall, Blyth Rd,Ranby, Retford, DN22 8HZ |
Japanese Shiba Inu Club of Great Britain Liz Dunhill01909 486628 |
|
14/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Bedlington Terrier |
Jacqui Hurley |
Cocked Hat, Brandon Road, Coventry, CV3 2TA |
Bedlington Terrier Association Lisa J Williams
07841 427360 |
|
14/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Lowchen (Little Lion Dog) |
Mrs M Pascoe and Mr K Morgan-Stanley |
Dunston Village Hall, School Lane, Dunston, Stafford, ST18 9AG |
Lowchen (Little Lion Dog) Club Mary Pascoe
01704228145 |
|
14/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Tibetan Terrier |
Sue Dykes |
Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, Stoneleigh, Kenilworth, CV8 2LZ |
Tibetan Terrier Association Mark James
07852171316 |
|
17/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day German Longharied Pointer |
Pam Blay |
Online Platform |
German Longhaired Pointer Club Tracy Boyles07821674619 |
|
28/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Afghan Hound |
Afghan Hound |
Mappleborough Village Hall, Mappleborough Green, Studley, Warwickshire, B80 7BT |
Afghan Hound Association, Birmingham Afghan Hound Club, Southern Afghan Club Carolyn Cheesman01788 336113 |
|
28/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day - Bichon Frise |
Maureen Reynolds |
East Whitburn Community centre, Hens Best Road, Bathgate, EH47 8EX |
Bichon Frise club of Scotland Claire Russell 07929003384 |
|
28/04/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Dachshund (All varieties) |
Amy Callow and Ian Smith |
Sacrewell Farm, Thornhaugh, Peterborough, PE8 6HJ |
Dachshund Lloyd Cross07985126051 |
May
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
02/05/2024 Japanese Akita Inu |
Maureen Thompson |
Online Platform |
Japanese Akita Inu Club 01773 541475 or 07976 982676 |
05/05/2024 Siberian Husky |
Caroline Friend-Rees |
The Fountain, 11 Abbeygreen, Lanark ML11 0HD |
Scottish Siberian Husky Club Pam McArthur David Williams 07484835534 |
05/05/2024 Welsh Terrier |
Julien Barney |
Penyrheol Community Centre, Caerphilly, CF83 2PG |
Welsh Terrier Association David Williams
07841 057046 |
05/05/2024 Border Collie |
Gary Clarke |
Online Platform |
Southern Border Collie Club Gary Clarke 07841 611189
|
05/05/2024 Havanese |
Diane Mottram, Gaynor Morris, Andrea Akkad |
Nether Whitacre Village Hall Whitacre Heath, Birmingham B46 2EH |
Havanese Club of GB 07525 069870 |
11/05/2024 Sloughi |
Pam Marston-Pollock |
Baginton Village Hall, Francis Road, Baginton, Coventry CV8 3AB |
Sloughi Club Kath Clark
07587064411 |
11/05/2024 Azawakh |
Richard Gunn |
Baginton Village Hall, Francis Road, Baginton, Coventry CV8 3AB |
Azawakh Association of the UK Richard John Gunn
07877862911 |
19/05/2024 |
Amanda Orchard |
East Whitburn Community Centre, Hens Nest Road, East Whitburn, Bathgate EH47 8EX |
Russian Toy Club UK and Scottish Toydog Society Claire Russell 07929 003384 |
22/05/2024 Barbet |
Jeff Horswell |
Online Platform |
Barbet Club of Great Britain |
25/05/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Estrela Mountain Dog |
Gill Reid |
Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, Stoneleigh, Kenilworth, CV8 2LZ |
Estrela Mountain Dog Association Sally McKinlay
07944485167 |
26/05/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Lancashire Heeler |
Jackie Cutler & Debbie Felstead |
Bearley Village Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 0SR |
Lancashire Heeler Association Jacky Cutler 07771743138
|
June
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
01/06/2024 Bulldog |
Sonia Saxon, Sue Garside, Bill Johnson |
Kegworth Village Hall, Nottingham Road, Derby, DE74 2FH |
East Midland Bulldog Club & Manchester & Counties Bulldog Club Victoria Eaton
& Emma Simpson 07866434271 |
11/06/2024 Whippet |
Pam Marston Pollock |
Online Platform |
Northern Ireland Whippet Club in conjunction with BC Stephen Lloyd
07900826523 |
22/06/2024 Staffordshire Bull Terrier |
Martin Johnson, Lesley McFadyen and Gem Rowe |
The Elizabethan Centre, Parsons Drove, Whaplode Drove, Lincs, PE12 9GB |
East Midlands Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club & East Anglian Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club Lesley McFadyen and 01205871762 |
July
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
06/07/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Collie (Rough) |
Miranda Blake |
Corydon Kennels NG23 5DE |
East Anglian Collie Association Miranda J Blake07815 866939 or 01636 494119 |
07/07/2024 Eurasier |
Leon Scholten |
Online Platform |
Eurasier Society UK 01790 763064 |
11/07/2024 Dachshund (Smooth Haired) |
Ian Seath |
Online Platform |
West Riding Dachshund Association jointly and Smooth Haired Dacshund Club 01709510796 |
20/07/2024 Siberian Husky |
Krystyan Greenland |
TBC |
Siberian Husky club of Great Britain Krystyan Greenland
07768605595 |
21/07/2024 Boxer |
Margaret Wildman |
WHISTON TOWN HALL, OLD COLLIERY ROAD, WHISTON, MERSEYSIDE, L35 3QX |
Boxer Breed Council Vikki Van-Beck07836 325125 |
August
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
10/08/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Staffordshire Bull Terrier |
Lesley McFayden and Gem Rowe |
Shirland Village Hall, Main Road, Shirland, Alfreton, DE55 6BB |
Notts & Derby District Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club Helen Reaney 07792558272 |
September
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
21/09/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Hungarian Puli |
Darren Clarke |
Nether Whitacre Village Hall, Station Road, Nether Whitacre, B46 2EH |
Hungarian Puli Club of Great Britain Jane Owen07985243191 |
21/09/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Bearded Collie |
Angela Pedder and Lesley Tomlinson |
Edingale Village Hall, Moores Croft, Edingale, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B79 9LJ |
Bearded Collie Club, Midshires Bearded Collie Club and North Of England Bearded Collie Club Paula Brooks
01600740694 |
21/09/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Griffon Bruxellois |
Margaret Wildman |
Hoghton Village Hall, Blackburn Old Rd, Preston, PR5 0SG |
Northern Griffon Bruxellois Club 01347810514 |
October
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
06/10/2024 Spaniel (Cocker) |
Michael Masters
|
Mathern Village Hall, Mathern,Nr Chepstow, NP16 6JH
|
Devon and Cornwall Cocker Club, South Wales and Mon Cocker Club and West of England Cocker Spaniel Club Bryan McCabe-Bell07305178221 |
06/10/2024 French Bulldog |
LUCY BONSALL, CHARLOTTE SWATERIDGE, VANESSA BRYANT |
Weedon Bec Village Hall, Weedon Bec, Northants, NN7 4QU |
FRENCH BULLDOG CLUB OF ENGLAND Charlotte Swateridge |
06/10/2024 Beagle |
Brian Foster |
Middlebie Community Centre, Middlebie, Lockerbie DG11 3JW |
Scottish Beagle Club and Four Counties Beagle Club Brian Foster07932939656 |
06/10/2024 Bolognese |
Liz Stannard |
Peace Memorial Hall, Pinfold Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire, ST19 5AP |
British Bolognese Club Adele Summers07771575665 |
13/10/2024 Belgian Shepherd Dog (Varieties) |
Jacky Macandie Hall |
Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall, Leeds Road, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby, North Yorks, YO8 9PA |
Northern Belgian Shepherd Dog Club Kristine Malinowski07753 141031 |
13/10/2024 Swedish Vallhund |
R Peacock-Jackson and J Day |
Harston Village Hall, Harston, Cambridge, CE22 7PX |
Swedish Vallhund Society Sharon Sibley07943828674 |
20/10/2024 |
Paul Eardley |
Corley Village Hall, Church Ln, Corley, Coventry CV7 8AZ |
Australian Terrier Club of Great Britain Felicity Snook 01275 332652 / 07894009231
|
20/10/2024 |
John Stevenson |
Roade Village Hall, Bailey Brooks Lane, Roade, Northamptonshire, NN7 2LS |
British Dalmatian Club Julie Hopkin 07974303391 |
20/10/2024 Yorkshire Terrier |
Christine Crowther and Mark Burns |
Doncaster |
Lincoln & Humberside Yorkshire Terrier Club Susan Reddington07365440648 |
26/10/2024 Dachshund (Wire Haired) |
Mandy Dance |
Brailles Village Hall, Castle Hill Lane, Upper Brailles, Nr Banbury, Oxon, OX15 5AL |
Wirehaired Dachshund Club Anne Moore07715574934 |
November
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
02/11/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Portugese Podengo |
Gabriella Veiga |
Yelvertoft Village Hall, Stanford Road, Yelvertoft NN6 6LJ |
Northern Portuguese Podengo Associaiton Rob Dunning 07539514865 |
03/11/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Hungarian Wireharied Vizsla |
Terry Pearson |
Coddington Community Centre, Beckingham Road, Coddington, NG24 2GP |
Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Club of Great Britain Sue Mitchell
01508 538520 |
09/11/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Whippet |
Alayna Morland |
Corley Village Hall, Church Ln, Corley, Coventry CV7 8AZ |
East Anglian Whippet Club & Midland Whippet Club Alayna Morland
07718630113 |
16/11/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Pug |
Karen Murphy & Sue Lee |
Nether Whitacre Village Hall, Station Rd, Nether Whitacre, Birmingham B46 2EH |
Wales & West of England Pug Dog Club Karen Murphy 07808857177
|
17/11/2024 Spaniel (Field) |
TBC
|
Bearley Village Hall, Snitterfield Road, Bearley, Stratford Upon Avon, CV37 0SR |
Field Spaniel Society Jill Holgate01282865705 |
December
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
01/12/2024 Breed Appreciation Day Staffordshire Bull Terrier |
Lesley McFadyen and Diane Taylor | West Cornforth Community Centre, Station Road, West Cornforth, dL17 9LA |
North Eastern Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club audrey hubery
01388606000 |
2025
February
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
01/02/2025 |
Robert Niven-Lewis |
Steventon Village Hall, Abingdon, Oxford, OX13 6RR |
South of England Pomeranian Club & The Pomeranian Club of South Wales Amanda Orchard07958 315373 or Karen Coombs078368 302054 |
04/02/2025 |
Tony Moran |
Parkside Hall, Woburn Street, Ampthill, Bedford,MK45 2HX |
South East and East Anglian Tibetan Spaniel Society
|
Requirements of a Dog Show Judge
All judges should keep up to date with The Kennel Club's regulations to enable them to judge proficiently. This seminar outlines the requirements of a dog show judge. You can find pre-learning on The Kennel Club Academy.
2024
April
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
14/04/2024 |
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell |
Purton Millenium Hall, Village Centre, Church Street PURTON SN5 4DT |
Southern Bichon Frise Breeders Association Maryann Stokes
07747676833 |
14/04/2024 |
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman |
Danby Wiske Village Hall, Danby Wiske, DL7 0LY |
Northallerton Social & Dog Walking Club Angela Chandler
07816891636 |
17/04/2024 |
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell |
Online |
Welsh Springer Spaniel Club 07850 419204 07876 142331 |
May
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
01/05/2024 Requirements of a Dog Show Judge |
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell |
Willington Village Hall, Twyford Road, Willington. Derby DE65 6DE |
Willington Ringcraft Club, Amelie Smith- 07903733620 |
08/05/2024 |
Accredited Trainer, David Alcorn |
Online, Zoom |
Lancs & Cheshire Dachshund Association Donna Kirkwood-Emery
07834 608 099 |
12/05/2024 |
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman |
Boden Room, Stafford, ST18 0BD |
Stafford County Showground 07544672394 |
June
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
10/06/2024 Requirements of a Dog Show Judge |
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell |
Online - Zoom |
Scottish Rottweiler Club 07949 563 399 |
July
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
21/07/2024 Requirements of a Dog Show Judge |
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman |
Dipton Jubilee Centre, Front Street, Dipton, Stanley DH9 9DR |
Consett & District Canine Society Carolyn Hall
07789 717 410 |
October
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
05/10/2024 |
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell |
White Hart Barn |
Crystal Palace Canine Association 01342 716394 |
Conformation and Movement
Our conformation and movement seminar provides all judges with a good understanding of canine conformation and movement. You can find pre-course learning on The Kennel Club Academy.
2024
April
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
21/04/2024 Conformation and Movement |
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman |
Sharleston Community Centre, Weeland Road, Sharleston Common Wakefield, WF4 1DB |
Northern Counties Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club Bev Harrison
07974843791 |
27/04/2024 Conformation and Movement |
Accredited Trainer, Sheila Thomson |
Tulloch Community Centre, 2 Tulloch Terrace, Perth, PH1 2PF |
Perthshire Canine Club, 07511169340 |
May
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
05/05/2024 Conformation and Movement |
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell |
Kingston Blount Village Hall, Bakers Piece, Kingston Blount, Oxfordshire OX39 4SW |
Thame & Oxfordshire County Canine Society Gretel Osborn - 01296 423816
|
11/05/2024 Conformation and Movement |
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman |
Boden Room, Stafford, ST18 0BD |
Stafford County Showground
07544672394 |
19/05/2024 Conformation and Movement |
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman |
Calf Heath Village Hall, Straight Mile, Calf Heath, Wolverhampton WV10 7DW |
Birmingham & Midlands Bulldog Club |
26/05/2024 Conformation and Movement |
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman |
Danby Wiske Village Hall, Danby Wiske, DL7 0LY |
Northallerton Social & Dog Walking Club Angela Chandler
07816891636 |
June
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
01/06/2024 Conformation and Movement |
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman |
The Old Moat House, Moat Lane, Luton, Beds LU3 1UU |
Kellie Planson 07854 732 292
|
Points of a Dog
The aim of the points of the dog assessment is to demonstrate that judges are familiar with the points of the dog (anatomy), structure of the dog (structural balance) and conventional measurements of the dog. You can find pre-learning for the points of the dog asessment on The Kennel Club Academy.
2024
April
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
14/04/2024 Points of a Dog |
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell |
Purton Millenium Hall, Village Centre, Church Street PURTON SN5 4DT |
Southern Bichon Frise Breeders Association 07747676833 |
21/04/2024 Points of a Dog |
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman |
Sharleston Community Centre, Weeland Road, Sharleston Common Wakefield, WF4 1DB |
Northern Counties Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club Bev Harrison
07974843791 |
May
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
05/05/2024 Points of a Dog |
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell |
Kingston Blount Village Hall, Bakers Piece, Kingston Blount, Oxfordshire OX39 4SW |
Thame & Oxfordshire County Canine Society Gretel Osborn - 01296 423816
|
10/05/24 to 12/05/24 Points of a Dog |
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman |
Boden Room, Stafford, ST18 0BD |
Stafford County Showground
|
19/05/2024 Points of a Dog |
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman |
Calf Heath Village Hall, Straight Mile, Calf Heath, Wolverhampton WV10 7DW |
Birmingham & Midlands Bulldog Club Michelle Cradock - 07801 701 627 michellecradock71@gmail.com |
24/05/2024 Points of a Dog |
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell |
Bath CS Championship Show, Three Shires Field, Bannerdown, Bath BA1 8AG |
Jeff Horswell |
25/05/2024 Points of a Dog |
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell |
Bath CS Championship Show, Three Shires Field, Bannerdown, Bath BA1 8AG |
Jeff Horswell |
26/05/24 |
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell |
Bath CS Championship Show, Three Shires Field, Bannerdown, Bath BA1 8AG |
Jeff Horswell |
26/05/24 Points of a Dog |
Accredited Trainer, Christina Chapman |
Danby Wiske Village Hall, Danby Wiske, DL7 0LY |
Northallerton Social & Dog Walking Club Angela Chandler
07816891636 |
27/05/24 Points of a Dog |
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell |
Bath CS Championship Show, Three Shires Field, Bannerdown, Bath BA1 8AG |
July
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
17/07/2024 Points of a Dog |
Accredited Trainer, David Alcorn |
Bury Farm, Mill Road, Slapton LU7 9BT |
Thame & Oxfordshire County Canine Society Gretel Osborn 01296 423816 |
29/07/2024 to 31/07/2024 Points of a Dog
|
Accredited Trainer, Pat Dufty |
YKC Summer Camp, Rutland Showground, Showground Way, Oakham LE15 7TW |
The Kennel Club - YKC Office: Jane Fullbrook
|
October
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
05/10/2024 Points of a Dog |
Accredited Trainer, Jeff Horswell |
White Hart Barn |
Crystal Palace Canine Association 01342 716394 |
Agility (Practical)
All judges should keep up to date with The Kennel Club's regulations to enable them to judge proficiently. This seminar outlines the importance of the role of an agility judge, course design and practice and provides up-to-date information on The Kennel Club's regulations and judging procedures. You can find pre-learning on The Kennel Club Academy.
2024
Obedience (Practical)
None currently available
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
None currently available |
|
|
|
Rally (rules and regulations)
All judges should keep up to date with The Kennel Club's regulations to enable them to judge proficiently. This seminar outlines the Rally rules and regulations. You can find pre-learning on The Kennel Club Academy.
June
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
15/06/2024 Rally (Rules & Regulations) |
Accredited Trainer, Nicola Kirk | The Former Primary School,Llansawel, SA19 7JR |
N J Kirk
07816453141 |
Rally (practical)
All judges should keep up to date with The Kennel Club's regulations to enable them to judge proficiently. This seminar outlines the importance of the role of an rally judge, test design and practice and provide up-to-date information on The Kennel Club's regulations and judging procedures. You can find pre-learning on The Kennel Club Academy.
June
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
16/06/2024 Rally (Practical) |
Accredited Trainer, Nicola Kirk | The Former Primary School,Llansawel, SA19 7JR |
N J Kirk
07816453141 |
Heelwork to Music (HTM)
All judges/organisers should keep up to date with The Kennel Club's regulations, to which these seminars will assist. You can find additional learning material on The Kennel Club Academy.
2024
Requirements of a Field Trial Judge
All judges should keep up to date with The Kennel Club's regulations to enable them to judge proficiently. This seminar outlines the requirements of a field trial judge. You can find pre-learning on The Kennel Club Academy.
2024
April
DATE AND EVENT | SPEAKER/ACCREDITED TRAINER | VENUE | ORGANISER |
---|---|---|---|
21/04/2024 Requirements of a Field Trial Judge - Retriever | Accredited Trainer, Diana Harrison | Whatlington Village Hall, Whatlington Road, Battle, TN33 0ND |
Utility Gundog Society Kent & East Sussex Sarah Louise Nickels-Hawkins 07825398073
|
Health Webinars
The Kennel Club’s health team host a variety of free health-related webinars, which are open to owners and breeders who would like to find out more about a variety of canine health issues.
You can watch all webinars that have already taken place via our YouTube channel
None currently available
DATE |
TOPIC | SPEAKER |
REGISTRATION LINK |
|
|