Image of Kennel Club logo

Training


From 2019, all breed clubs will be required to be involvement with running a Breed Appreciation Day every two years, which will include a Multiple-choice Breed Standard Exam. Listed below are forthcoming Breed Appreciation Day events. Please contact the organiser listed below to attend any of these events.

DATE BREED BREED SPEAKER VENUE  ORGANISING BODY & CONTACT
26/08/2019 Bracco Italiano Lynne Bowley Isfield Village Hall, Station Road, Isfield TN22 5XG Bracco Italiano Club
Nicola Maddox
07984 664599
bicsecretary@mail.com
08/09/2019 Beauceron Alain Thevenon Forest Oak Farm, Purlieu, Lydney, Glos GL15 4LN Beaucernon Club UK
Jackie Barnes
07738 005807
beauceronclubuk@btinternet.com
14/09/2019 Whippet Jo Whitehead Little Mill Village Hall, Berthon Road, Little Mill, Usk, Mon NP4 0HE Whippet Club of Wales
Ann Snelgrove
secretarywcow@gmail.com
15/09/2019 Canadian Eskimo Dog Kath Howarth and Racheal Bailey Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, near Coventry CV8 2LZ Canadian Eskimo Dog Club of GB
Rachael Bailey
07921 136975
aknak9@outlook.com
15/09/2019 Afghan Hound Peter Luty Swinton Masonic Hall, Hospital Road, Pendlebury, Manchester M27 4EY Northern Afghan Hound Society and Yorkshire Afghan Hound Society
Marj Barber
01706 343776 
marjbarber@btinternet.com
Sue Virgo
01757 630551
Sumahari@btinternet.com 
21/09/2019 Irish Setter Diane Stewart-Ritchie Baginton Village Hall, Baginton, nr Coventry CV8 3AA Midland Irish Setter Club
Julie Greenan
0121 6 892325
julie.greenan@blueyonder.co.uk
21/09/2019 Pembroke Corgi Simon Parsons Pucklechurch Village Hall, Abson Road, Bristol BS16 9RH Welsh Corgi Club, South Wales Corgi Club and West of England Corgi Association
Cerys Davies
01792 850399
gelli2@btinternet.com
22/09/2019 Shetland Sheepdog Barbara Thornley Chelford Village Hall, Knutsford Road, Chelford, Cheshire SK11 9AS Mid Western Shetland Sheepdog Club
Joan Chater
01788 522669
joan.trondra@btinternet.com
22/09/2019 Labrador Retriever Richard Edwards Penyrheol Community Centre, Heol Aneurin, Caerphilly CF83 2PG Labrador Club of Wales
Sian Evans
07971 278577
secretary@labclubofwales.co.uk
22/09/2019 Bavarian Mountain Hound Minna Borsukl The Hideout, Birches Valley Forest Centre, Birches Valley, Rugeley WS15 2UQ  Bavarian Mountain Hound Society of GB
Dawn Seago
01493 441025
d.seago@btinternet.com
28/09/2019 Weimaraner Kevin Grewcock Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chieveley, Berks RG20 8TE Weimaraner Club of Great Britain and Weimaraner Association
James Kelly
07763 233792
jamesKelly40@aol.com.  
28/09/2019 Dachshund Ian Seath Pirbright Village Hall, The Green, Pirbright, Surrey GU24 0JE Southern Dachshund Association
Wendy Starkey
07921 154772
wendygms@yahoo.co.uk
29/09/2019 Belgian Shepherd Dog Jacky Macandie Hall Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall, Leeds Road, Selby, North Yorkshire YO8 9PA Northern Belgian Shepherd Dog Club
Colin Munro
01674 840698
colingroeneveld@btinternet.com
05/10/2019 Hungarian Puli Mike Gilchrist Islip Village Hall, Old Farm Lane, Islip, Northamptonshire, NN14 3LY Hungarian Puli Club of GB
Mike Gilchrist
0191 385 3645
silkatapulis@gmail.com
05/10/2019 St Bernard Kathy Lane The Bermuda Phoenix, Bermuda Road, Nuneaton, Warks CV10 7HU English St Bernard Club and United St Bernard Club
Gina Thomas
07712 431000
tombearstbernard@hotmail.co.uk
06/10/2019 Hungarian Pumi Elina Haapaniemi Weobley (Hopelands) Village Hall, Gadgridge Road, Weobley, Herefordshire HR4 8RZ Hungarian Pumi Club UK
Michelle Smee
07853 848387
secretary.hungarianpumiclubuk@gmail.com
06/10/2019 Cocker Spaniel Joanna Darby Yelvertoft Village Hall, Lilbourne Roadm Yelvertoft, Northants NN6 6LJ Cocker Spaniel Club
Sue Kettle
01268 554619
lujesa@btinternet.com
06/10/2019 Siberian Husky Jenny Manley Fountain Community Centre, 9 Abbeygreen, Lesmahagow ML11 0HD Scottish Siberian Husky Club
Pam Addison McArthur
07484 835534
pamaddison@hotmail.co.uk
06/10/2019 Cavalier Sheena Maclaine Swannington Village Hall, Main Street, Swannington, Leics LE67 8QL Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club
Andy Vella
01621 740698 / 07826 645416
cinderaic@gmail.com
12/10/2019 Poodle Philip Langdon Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, near Coventry CV8 2LZ International Poodle Club and Midland Counties Poodle Club
Cathy Lawton-Anderson
07715 497281
catherinelawton27@hotmail.com
12/10/2019 Shih Tzu Susan Crossley Great Bridgeford Village Hall, Newport Road, Great Bridgeford ST18 9PR Manchu Shih Tzu Club
Dorothy McIntyre
07812 839621
dmassoc1@aol.com
13/10/2019 Bullmastiff Billy Brittle Kingsbury Community and Youth Cente, Pear Tree Avene, Kingsbury, Tamworth B78 2LN Bullmastiff Breed Council
Pamela Jeans-Brown
0121 779 2692
pamela.bourgueil@gmail.com
13/10/2019 German Wirehaired Pointer To be confirmed Middlewich Community Centre, Civic Way, Middlewich, Cheshire CW10 9BX German Wirehaired Pointer Club
Barbara Stamp
0151 2 835041
after8tia@sky.com
13/10/2019 German Spitz To be confirmed Overseal Village Hall, Swadlincote DE12 6LU German Spitz Club of Great Britain
Lisa Moir
07979 838517
gscogbseminar@gmail.com
19/10/2019 Dalmatian Dr John Stevenson Village Hall, High Street, Ryton-upon-Dunsmore, Coventry CV8 3EX British Dalmatian Club
Shelagh Stevenson
01543 490849
shelagh.stevenson@btinternet.com
19/10/2019 Greyhound Robert and Elaine Newsham Steventon Village Hall, The Green, Steventon, Abingdon, Oxon OX13 6RR Greyhound Club
0208 317 8218
macszulu@yahoo.co.uk
19/10/2019 Briard Britt-Marie Young Bearley Village Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 0SR British Briard Club and Briard Association
Max Jones
01749 870440
max.lewisjones@btinternet.com
19/10/2019 Cesky Terrier Harold Gay Corley Village Hall, Church Lane, Corley CV7 8AZ Cesky Terrier Club
Linda Burrage
01702 333053 / 07757 254090
lindaburrage@blueyonder.co.uk
20/10/2019 Bulldog Kevin Davis Whiston Town Hall, Old Colliery Lane, Whiston L35 3QX Rochdale and District Bulldog Club, Manchester and Counties Bulldog Club, Birmingham and Midland Counties Bulldog Club and British Bulldog Club
Lorraine Watkins
07545 996564
Shipshape1@hotmail.co.uk
20/10/2019 Siberian Husky Helen Gutteridge and Krystyan Greenland Bearley Village Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 0SR Siberian Husky Club of Great Britain
Krys Greenland
07768 605595
Krys.greenland@talktalk.net
20/10/2019 Bearded Collie Mike Lewis Calf Heath Village Hall, Straight Mile, Calf Heath, Wolverhampton WV10 7DW Bearded Collie Club, Eastern Bearded Collie Association, Midshires Bearded Collie Club, North of England Bearded Collie Club
Maureen Sale
01213 537267
maureen.sale2@gmail.com
20/10/2019 Rough Collie Stella Clark Baginton Village Hall, Baginton, nr Coventry CV8 3AA British Collie Club and Collie Association
Mrs L D Jones
erjoncollies@gmail.com
Miss S Telford
sheila.casecretary@gmail.com
20/10/2019 Samoyed Averil Cawthera-Purdy Great Alne & Kilwarton Hall, Henley Road, Great Alne,  Warks B49 6HL Samoyed Breed Council
Avis Haffenden
01908 379624
avishaffenden@hotmail.com
26/10/2019 Boxer Tim Hutchings Orsett Village Hall, Mill Lane, High Road, Orsett, Grays RM16 3HB Boxer Breed Council, Essex and Eastern Counties Boxer Club and London and Home Counties Boxer Club
Vikki Van-Beck
07836 325125
boxers@newlaitheboxers.co.uk
26/10/2019 Irish Setter Pat Butler-Holley Belmont Community Centre, Gilesgate Moor, Durham DH1 2LL North East of England Irish Setter Club
Colin Wheeldon
01642 909459
colinwheeldon@hotmail.com
27/10/2019 Dandie Dinmont Terrier Paul Eardley Newchurch Parish Hall, Common Lane, Culcheth, WA3 4DH Dandie Dinmont Terrier Club
Meriel Taylor
01524 419253
meriel taylor mt.ballarat@gmail.com
27/10/2019 Gordon Setter Sue Mitchell and TBC Ravenstruther Hall, Ravenstruther, Lanark ML11 7SS Gordon Setter Club of Scotland
Sharon Green
01387 248384
balnakeil@sky.com
02/11/2019 Whippet Editha Newton Bolsover Parish Rooms, Hornscroft Road, Bolsover, Derbys S44 6HG South Yorkshire Whippet Club
Mr R Mason
01909 515864 / 07725 338119
secretary@sywc.co.uk
02/11/2019 Miniature Pinscher Miss D Stark and Miss A Coull Norton Parish Hall, Wadborough Road, Littleworth, Norton, Worcs WR5 2QN Miniature Pinscher Club
Katherine French
01515 242921 / 07870 618847
02/11/2019 Brittany Kathy Gorman Litlington Village Hall, Meeting Lane, Royston, Cambridgeshire SG8 0QF Brittany Club of GB
Jenna Cocking
07793 037800
bec@brittanyclub.co.uk
02/11/2019 Bichon Frise Lisa Mault Roade Village Hall, Bailey Brooks Lane, Roade, Northants NN7 2LS Bichon Frise Club of Great Britain
Dawn Russell
01323 391474
d.russellrusmar@gmail.com
02/11/2019 American Cocker Spaniel David Walklate Village Hall, High Street, Ryton-upon-Dunsmore, Coventry CV8 3EY American Cocker Spaniel Club of GB
Linda Reed
01455 848919
linda@delindere.f9.co.uk
02/11/2019 Dogue de Bordeaux Adrian Bicknell Boddington Village Hall, Warwick Road, Upper Boddington, Northants NN11 6DH  Northern Dogue de Bordeaux Club and Dogue de Bordeaux Club of GB
Jayne Robinson
07970 263979
jaynehrobinson@hotmail.com
03/11/2019 Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) and Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Gavin Robertson and Phil Freer Corley Village Hall, Church Lane, Corley CV7 8AZ Basset Griffon Vendeen Club
Claire Cooper
07855 255287
clairecooper81@hotmail.co.uk
03/11/2019 Griffon Bruxellois Howard Ogden Drayton Village Hall, Drayton, Abingdon, Oxon OX14 4LG Griffon Bruxellois Club
Michelle Swinge
01702 230072
mswinge@hotmail.com
09/11/2019 Bernese Mountain Dog Sandra Gatward Bletchingley Village Hall, 78 High Street, Bletchingley, near Redhill, Surrey RH1 4PA Southern Bernese Mountain Dog Club
Trish Goodyear
07766 880162
goodyear685@btinternet.com
09/11/2019 Leonberger Sarah Sevastopulo Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, near Coventry CV8 2LZ Leonberger Club of GB
Sarah Sevastopulo
01885 490896
oldholbans@hotmail.com
09/11/2019 Norwich Terrier Lesley Crawley Weedon Village Hall, West Street, Weedon, Northants NN7 4QU Norwich Terrier Club
Beverley Watkins
01708 473897
beverleywatkinsntc@hotmail.co.uk
09/11/2019 Miniature Pinscher Harriet McLean Stormont Hall, Gretna Green DG16 5DZ Scottish Miniature Pinscher Club
Harriet McLean
01555 892683
macminpin@aol.com
09/11/2019 Staffordshire Bull Terrier Lesley Macfadyen,  Bianca Janssen and Alan Hedges  Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, near Coventry CV8 2LZ East Midlands Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club
Janet Higgins
01530 563898
janethiggins1524@sky.com
10/11/2019 Havanese Diane Mottram and Gaynor Morris Normanton Village Hall, Main Street, Normanton-on-Soar, Loughborough LE12 5HB Havanese Club of GB
Andrea Akkad
07525 069870
andrea.akkad@doctors.org.uk
10/11/2019 Lagotto Romagnolo Gael Stenton Middlebie Community Centre, Middlebie, Lockerbie, Dumfriesshire DG11 3HT Lagotto Romagnolo Club of GB and Border Counties Gundog Club
Kay Douglas
01228 576501
kay.douglas@live.co.uk
16/11/2019 Affenpinscher Margaret Boulcott and Jessica Gruninger Mappleborough Green Village Hall, Mappleborough Green, Warks B80 7BT Affenpinscher Club
Margaret Boulcott
01414 055692
ingerdorm@gmail.com
16/11/2019 Hungarian Vizsla Betty Smith Canine Centre of Excellence, 6 Milnyard Square, Orton Southgate PE2 6GX Hungarian Vizsla Club
Heather McCormack
heather_bob@btinternet.com
16/11/2019 Basset Fauve de Bretagne Heidi Allenby Shenstone Village Hall, Shenstone, Lichfield, Staffs WS14 0LT Basset Fauve de Bretagne Club
Barry Jones
07875 538454
barry.robert.jones@gmail.com
17/11/2019 Poodle Melanie Harwood Brookfields Farm & Livery Centre, Cannock Road, Shareshill, Wolverhampton WV10 7LZ Mercia Toy Poodle Association
Helen Bakewell
01283 814876
helenbakewell@tiscali.co.uk
17/11/2019 Japanese Spitz Richard Aston, Kennedy Bradley and Adell Bowen Netherton Village Hall, Netherton, Wakefield, WF4 4LR Northern Japanese Spitz Club
Julie Edmondson
07788 236082
julie@perfectfitpeople.co.uk
17/11/2019 Tibetan Spaniel Bridget Croucher Bretford Village Hall, Brandon Road, Bretford, Rugby CV23 0JY Tibetan Spaniel Association
David Allman
01902 672021
shantess@blueyonder.co.uk
17/11/2019 Clumber Spaniel Ian Layfield Roade Village Hall, Bailey Brooks Lane, Roade, Northants NN7 2LS Clumber Spaniel Club
Eunice King
01246 476059
euniceking2@talktalk.net
17/11/2019 Cavalier Rob Sansom Cochrane Hall, Alva, Stirling FK12 5LJ Scottish Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club
Lindsay Gow
01313 392503
lgow.lyncraeg@blueyonder.co.uk
23/11/2019 Flatcoated Retriever Louise Jones Baginton Village Hall, Baginton, nr Coventry CV8 3AA Flatcoated Retriever Society
Victoria Goldberg
07941 001689
victoriajgoldberg@gmail.com
24/11/2019 Border Terrier Trak Fryer and Jayne Gillam Bowburn Community Association, Durham Road, Co Durham DH6 5AT Northern Border Terrier Club
Christine Horner
01429 837946
allenhorner1@btinternet.com