Breed Appreciation Days Diary

From 2019, all breed clubs will be required to be involvement with running a Breed Appreciation Day every two years, which will include a Multiple-choice Breed Standard Exam. Listed below are forthcoming Breed Appreciation Day events. Please contact the organiser listed below to attend any of these events.

DATE BREED BREED SPEAKER VENUE  ORGANISING BODY & CONTACT
13/04/2019 Staffordshire Bull Terrier Gill Thomas New Haw Community Centre, Woodham Lane, Addlestone, Surrey KT15 3ND Southern Staffordshire Bull Terrier Society
Gill Thomas
01243 558842
gillwsthomas32@gmail.com
13/04/2019 Pomeranian Lynn Webster Polmont Church Hall, Main Street, Polmont, Falkirk FK2 0PT Scottish Pomeranian Club
Caroline Nixon
01555 8935645  / 07825 303854
caroline419murray@btinternet.com
14/04/2019 Labrador Retriever Penny Carpanini Bletchingley Village Hall, 78 High Street, Bletchingley, near Redhill, Surrey RH1 4PA Kent, Surry & Sussex Labrador Retriever Club
Alison Scutcher
01255 871489
winsleywood@gmail.com
14/04/2019 Afghan Hound Jill Cross Evesham Masonic Hall, Swan Lane, Evesham, Worcs WR11 4PD Birmingham Afghan Hound Club
Carolyn Cheesman
01788 336113
secretary@bahc.org.uk
14/04/2019 German Pinscher Karen Wakefield Hanley Swan Village Hall, Welland Road, Hanley Swan, Malvern, Worcs WR8 0DA German Pinscher Club
07962 719070
Joellis.falkor@talktalk.net
14/04/2019 Italian Spinone Nicola Spencer Kegworth Village Hall, Nottingham Road, Kegworth, Derbys DE74 2FH Italian Spinone Club of Great Britain
Linda Mayne
01425 474951
linda.mayne@lineone.net
20/04/2019 Scottish Terrier Stuart Plane Shirland Village Hall, Main Street, Alfreton, Derbys DE55 6BB Scottish Terrier Breeders & Exhibitors Assoc, North of England Scottish Terrier Club and Scottish Terrier Club of Scotland
Anne Dauncey
01952 252562
annedauncey@aol.com
20/04/2019 Japanese Chin Jane Thomas and Tom Mather Outwood Memorial Hall, 1-2 Victoria Street, Wakefield WF1 2NE Northern Japanese Chin Club
Lorraine Gillhespy
0191 3711523
lmg.lorphil@gmail.com
28/04/2019 Maltese Sue Tyler and Tania Eades Baginton Village Hall, Baginton, nr Coventry CV8 3AA Maltese Club
Greta Franklin
01978 843241
secretary@themalteseclub.co.uk
04/05/2019 Irish Wolfhound Marilyn and Keith Pursglove Baginton Village Hall, Baginton, nr Coventry CV8 3AA Irish Wolfhound Club
Sue Cole
01733 243308 / 07594 666242
iwc.chair@talktalk.net
05/05/2019 Tibetan Spaniel Tony Moran and Barbara Wallis-Baga Parkside Hall, Woburn Street, Bedford MK43 2HX South East & East Anglian Tibetan Spaniel Society
Sarah Styles
01953 605439
hilbreeze.16@gmail.com
05/05/2019 Pug Robert Hitchcock Tankersley Community Association & Village Hall, Tankersley, Barnsley S75 3AP Northern Pug Dog Club
Sue Lee
07984 465714
tsuselena@outlook.com
06/05/2019 English Springer Spaniel Ann Corbett and Gareth Lawlor Middlewich Community Centre, Civic Way, Middlewich, Cheshire CW10 9BX English Springer Spaniel Club and English Springer Spaniel Club of Wales
Sue Aston
07818 452585
sueaston50@gmail.com
12/05/2019 French Bulldog Penny Rankine-Parsons Worplesdon Memorial Hall, Perry Hill, Worplesdon, Guildford, Surrey GU3 3RF French Bulldog Club of England
Charlotte Swateridge
01953 788976
swhatapug@aol.com
26/05/2019 German Shepherd Dog Malcolm Robinsion and Carol Marsden  Sutton-on-Trent Sports & Community Centre, Grassthorpe Road, Sutton-on-Trent NG23 6QX German Shepherd Dog Breed Council
Sheila Rankin
01708 342194
sheila_rankin@btinternet.com
02/06/2019 Pomeranian Averil Cawthera-Purdy Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chieveley, Berks RG20 8TE South of England Pomeranian Club and Pomeranian Club of South Wales
Amanda Orchard - 01794 522175 manatek@msn.com
Karen Coombs - toydogs65@yahoo.com
02/06/2019 Russian Toy Terrier Amanda Orchard Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chieveley, Berks RG20 8TE Russian Toy Club UK
Amanda Orchard - 01794 522175, manatek@msn.com
Julie Collins - secretary@rtbcuk.co.uk
09/06/2018 Mastiff Tracey Atkinson Bearley Village Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 0SR Old English Mastiff Club and Mastiff Association
Tracey Atkinson
01635 269056 / 07538 137382
traceya@hotmail.co.uk
22/06/2019 Belgian Shepherd Dog Amanda McLaren Brailes Village Hall, Castle Hill Lane, Upper Brailes, near Banbury, Oxon OX15 5AS Belgian Shepherd Dog Association of GB
Margy Pratten
07966 219211
concord@globalnet.com
06/07/2019 Bulldog Kevin Davis, Sonia Saxon and Lieza Handley  Fairlands Community Centre, Fairlands Avenue, Guildford, Surrey GU3 3NA Junior Bulldog Club,  London Bulldog Society  and South of England Bulldog Club
Mrs A Waters
01424 437394
honsec@juniorbulldogclub.co.uk
07/07/2019 Rough Collie Val Geddes East Huntspill Village Hall, Church Road, East Huntspill, near Highbridge, Somerset TA9 3PG West of England Collie Society
Ros Macdonald
01275 790451
rossavon@blueyonder.co.uk
14/07/2019 Parson Russell Terrier Sheila Atter Roade Village Hall, Bailey Brooks Lane, Roade, Northants NN7 2LS Parson Russell Terrier Club
Jane Newport
07814 175135
jane@digaden.co.uk
14/07/2019 St Bernard Tan Nagrecha Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, near Coventry CV8 2LZ Eastern St Bernard Club
Tanyajane Booth
07557 900588
t.booth73@ntlworld.com
14/07/2019 Border Collie Judith Gregory Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chieveley, Berks RG20 8TE Wessex Border Collie Club & West Of England Border Collie Club
Sam Tydeman
01795 842776
sam.tydeman@btconnect.com
14/07/2019 Norfolk Terrier Diane Jenkins Shenstone Village Hall, Shenstone, Lichfield, Staffs WS14 0LT Midland Counties Norfolk Terrier Association
Ruth Gee
01909 732602 / 07985 569770
ruth.gee@hotmail.co.uk
20/07/2019 Flatcoated Retriever Louise Jones Baginton Village Hall, Baginton, nr Coventry CV8 3AA Flatcoated Retriever Society
Jane Jones
01530 834318
benvellyn@msn.com
21/07/2019 Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Carol Macleod East Hagbourne Village Hall, Main Road, East Hagbourne, Didcot, Oxon OX11 9LR Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Club of the UK
Babs Harding
01235 813749
uk.toller@brizewood.plus.com
04/08/2019 Lhasa Apso Glenys Dolphin Nether Whitacre Village Hall, Station Road, Nether Whitacre, Birmingham B46 2EH Midland Lhasa Apso Association and Lhasa Apso Association of Wales and South West
Gill Holland
01902 862946 / 07929 346145
gillholland043@btinternet.com
22/09/2019 Shetland Sheepdog Barbara Thornley Chelford Village Hall, Knutsford Road, Chelford, Cheshire SK11 9AS Mid Western Shetland Sheepdog Club
Joan Chater
01788 522669
joan.trondra@btinternet.com
29/09/2019 Belgian Shepherd Dog Jacky Macandie Hall Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall, Leeds Road, Selby, North Yorkshire YO8 9PA Northern Belgian Shepherd Dog Club
Colin Munro
01674 840698
colingroeneveld@btinternet.com
06/10/2019 Hungarian Pumi Elina Haapaniemi Weobley (Hopelands) Village Hall, Gadgridge Road, Weobley, Herefordshire HR4 8RZ Hungarian Pumi Club UK
Michelle Smee
07853 848387
secretary.hungarianpumiclubuk@gmail.com
06/10/2019 Cocker Spaniel Joanna Darby Yelvertoft Village Hall, Lilbourne Roadm Yelvertoft, Northants NN6 6LJ Cocker Spaniel Club
Sue Kettle
01268 554619
lujesa@btinternet.com
13/10/2019 Bullmastiff Billy Brittle Kingsbury Community and Youth Cente, Pear Tree Avene, Kingsbury, Tamworth B78 2LN Bullmastiff Breed Council
Pamela Jeans-Brown
0121 779 2692
pamela.bourgueil@gmail.com
13/10/2019 German Wirehaired Pointer To be confirmed Middlewich Community Centre, Civic Way, Middlewich, Cheshire CW10 9BX German Wirehaired Pointer Club
Barbara Stamp
0151 2 835041
after8tia@sky.com
19/10/2019 Greyhound Robert and Elaine Newsham Steventon Village Hall, The Green, Steventon, Abingdon, Oxon OX13 6RR Greyhound Club
0208 317 8218
macszulu@yahoo.co.uk
19/10/2019 Briard Britt-Marie Young Bearley Village Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 0SR British Briard Club and Briard Association
Max Jones
01749 870440
max.lewisjones@btinternet.com
20/10/2019 Bulldog Kevin Davis Whiston Town Hall, Old Colliery Lane, Whiston L35 3QX Rochdale and District Bulldog Club, Manchester and Counties Bulldog Club, Birmingham and Midland Counties Bulldog Club and British Bulldog Club
20/10/2019 Siberian Husky To be confirmed Bearley Village Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 0SR Siberian Husky Club of Great Britain
Krys Greenland
07768 605595
Krys.greenland@talktalk.net
26/10/2019 Boxer Tim Hutchings Orsett Village Hall, Mill Lane, High Road, Orsett, Grays RM16 3HB Boxer Breed Council, Essex and Eastern Counties Boxer Club and London and Home Counties Boxer Club
Vikki Van-Beck
07836 325125
boxers@newlaitheboxers.co.uk
02/11/2019 Whippet Editha Newton Bolsover Parish Rooms, Hornscroft Road, Bolsover, Derbys S44 6HG South Yorkshire Whippet Club
Mr R Mason
01909 515864 / 07725 338119
secretary@sywc.co.uk
03/11/2019 Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) and Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Gavin Robertson and Phil Freer Corley Village Hall, Church Lane, Corley CV7 8AZ Basset Griffon Vendeen Club
Claire Cooper
07855 255287
clairecooper81@hotmail.co.uk
17/11/2019 Poodle Melanie Harwood Brookfields Farm & Livery Centre, Cannock Road, Shareshill, Wolverhampton WV10 7LZ Mercia Toy Poodle Association
Helen Bakewell
01283 814876
helenbakewell@tiscali.co.uk
17/11/2019 Japanese Spitz Richard Aston, Kennedy Bradley and Adell Bowen Netherton Village Hall, Netherton, Wakefield, WF4 4LR Northern Japanese Spitz Club
Julie Edmondson
07788 236082
julie@perfectfitpeople.co.uk
Copyright © The Kennel Club Limited 2019. The unauthorised reproduction of text and images is strictly prohibited.