Breed Appreciation Days Diary

From 2019, all breed clubs will be required to be involvement with running a Breed Appreciation Day every two years, which will include a Multiple-choice Breed Standard Exam. Listed below are forthcoming Breed Appreciation Day events. Please contact the organiser listed below to attend any of these events.

DATE BREED BREED SPEAKER VENUE  ORGANISING BODY & CONTACT
22/07/2018 Basenji Paul Singleton and Danny Cullen Great Stukeley Village Hall,
Great Stukeley, Huntingdon, PE28 4AQ
Paul Singleton
01206 514952
paul.singleton@jethard.co.uk 
08/09/2018 English Toy Terrier  Nick Gourley Pilsley Village Hall, Pear Tree Road, Pilsley, Chesterfield, Derbys S45 8HU English Toy Terrier (Black & Tan) Club
Mrs P Newton
01724 850637
patricianewton49@aol.co.uk
22/09/2018 Dobermann Nancy and Clive Evans and Friends Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, near Coventry CV8 2LZ South East of England Dobermann Club
Steve Taylor
07970 009495
30/09/2018 Lagotto Romagnolo Gael Stenton The Village Hall, Kingston Blout, Oxfordshire OX39 4SW Lagotto Romagnolo Club of GB
Lynne Jung
07710 162545
iteru1@ntlworld.com
13/10/2018 English Setter  Penny Williams, Glenis Williams, Jane Dennis and Val Isherwood Moffat Town Hall, High Street, Moffat DG10 9HF English Setter Breed Clubs
Christine Normansell
01259 760866
larrenie@hotmail.co.uk
13/10/2018 Cesky Terrier Harold Gay Corley Village Hall, Church Lane, Corley, Coventry CV7 8AZ Cesky Terrier Club
Adrian Marett
07955 238746
adrian_marett@hotmail.com
13/10/2018 Rhodesian Ridgeback  Ann Woodrow Great Bridgeford Village Hall, Newport Road, Great Bridgeford, Stafford ST18 9PR Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club
Gill Lawless
01695 727295 / 07754 188290
gill.faahac@gmail.com
13/10/2018 Australian Terrier Paul Eardley Brookfield's Farm and Livery Centre, Cannock Road, Shareshill, Wolverhampton WV10 7LZ Australian Terrier Club of GB
Peter Bakewell
01283 814876
p.bakewell@tiscali.co.uk
13/10/2018 Bedlington Terrier David Taylor Worsall Village Hall, Church Lane, Low Worsall, North Yorkshire TS15 9QB National Bedlington Terrier Club
Pam Garbutt
0113 263 1551
national.bedlington@talktalk.net
13/10/2018 Italian Greyhound Rob Dunning St Peter's Church and Hall, Holly Lane, Balsall Common, Coventry CV7 7EA Italian Greyhound Club
Kay Bird
07895 922203
gdbird63@gmail.com
14/10/2018 Border Collie Ross Green Normanton Village Hall, Main Street, Normanton on Soar, Loughborough, Leics LE12 5HB Midlands Border Collie Club
Sheila Gay
01964 625581
sheila@darianbc.com
14/10/2018 Chow Chow Sheila Jakeman Mancetter Memorial Hall, Old Farm Road, Mancetter, Atherstone, Warks CV9 1QN Chow Chow Breed Council
Claire Merrion
01480 466352
clairemerrion@btinternet.com
14/10/2018 Bichon Frise Maureen Reynolds Mappleborough Green Village Hall, Mappleborough Green, Warks B80 7BT Maureen Reynolds
01527 517116 / 07505 877675
fionavarbichons@gmail.com
20/10/2018 Dogue de Bordeaux  Adrian Bicknell Roade Village Hall, Bailey Brooke Lane, Roade, Northampton, NN7 2LS Dogue de Bordeaux Club of GB
Adrian Bicknell
01342 842705
shimanokennels@btinternet.com
21/10/2018 Field Spaniel Jill Holgate Yelvertoft Village Hall, Lilbourne Road, Yelvertoft, Northants NN6 6LJ Field Spaniel Society
Jill Holgate
01282 865705 / 07850 710106
fieldspansec@gmail.com
28/10/2018 Border Collie Gary Clarke Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, near Coventry CV8 2LZ Border Collie Club of GB
Anita Gowing
0121  471  4445
bccgb@outlook.com 
03/11/2018 Keeshond David Matthews and Karin Hickson Roade Village Hall, Bailey Brooke Lane, Roade, Northampton, NN7 2LS Keeshond Club
Karin Hickson
01332 814592
karinkeeshondclub@gmail.com
03/11/2018 Schipperke Andrew Holland Roade Village Hall, Bailey Brooke Lane, Roade, Northampton, NN7 2LS Schipperke Club
Karen Bugg
07505 108305
karen@komargo.co.uk
03/11/2018 Sloughi Pam Marston-Pollock Shirland Village Hall, Main Road, Alfreton, Derbys DE55 6BB Sloughi Club
Kath Clark
01768 898024
kath.clark@outlook.com
04/11/2018 Coton de Tulear Jim Murdoch Acacia Centre, Kirby in Ashfield, Notts NG17 9BH Coton de Tulear Club of the UK
Jim Murdoch
07851 169900
sec.coton@gmail.com
10/11/2018 Havanese Gaynor Morris Normanton Village Hall, Main Street, Normanton on Soar, Loughborough, Leics LE12 5HB Havanese Club of Great Britain
Andrea Akkad
07525 069870
havanesebec@gmail.com
10/11/2018 Affenpinscher Margaret Boulcott and Carole Mumby Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall, Leeds Road, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby YO8 9PA Affenpinscher Club
Margaret Boulcott
0141 561 4410
margaret.boulcott@virginmedia.com
10/11/2018 Norwegian Buhund Lorraine Bolton Hare and Hounds, Waterey Lane, Keresley, Coventry CV7 8JA Norwegian Buhund Club
Lorraine Bolton/Jenny Shorer-Wheeler
01461 758335
lorraine.makedda@gmail.com
18/11/2018 Clumber Spaniel Ian Layfield Nether Whitacre Village Hall, near Coleshill, Warks B46 2EH Clumber Spaniel Club
Eunice King
01246 476059
euniceking2@talktalk.net
24/11/2018 Bull Terrier and Miniature Bull Terrier Mark Phillips and Maureen Hughes Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chieveley, Berks RG20 8TE South Eastern Counties Bull Terrier Club, Southern Miniature Bull Terrier Club and West of England Bull Terrier Club
Maureen Hughes
02920 791658 / 07588 959333
graymormbt@gmail.com
25/11/2018 Welsh Springer Spaniel Stephen Pick Dingestow Village Hall, Dingestow, Monmouth NP25 4PE Welsh Springer Spaniel Club of South Wales
Jan James
01443 838154
welshspringerspaniel.csw@gmail.com
25/11/2018 French Bulldog Paul Harding and Ann Wildman Whiston Town Hall, Old Colliery Road, Whiston, Prescot L35 3QX West Lancs French Bulldog Club
Ann Wildman
01744 631190
Annwildman10@hotmail.com
25/11/2018 Lhasa Apso Sally Pointon Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, near Coventry CV8 2LZ South East Lhasa Apso Society
Belinda Yaxley
01603 893050
bigbe1959@btinternet.com
25/11/2018 Cardigan Corgi Karen Hewitt and Brenda Piears Langstone Village Hall, Old Chepstow Road, Langstone, Newport NP18 2ND Cardigan Welsh Corgi Assoc, Welsh Corgi Club, West of England Corgi Assoc and South Wales Corgi Club
Cerys Davies
gelli2@btinternet.com
02/12/2018 Bracco Italiano Lynne Bowley North Muskham Community Centre, Nelson Lane, North Muskham, Newark, Notts NG23 6HD Bracco Italiano Society
Michael Jacques
07776 308222
mikshell@btinternet.com
08/09/2019 Beauceron Alain Thevenon Forest Oak Farm, Purlieu, Lydney, Glos GL15 4LN Beaucernon Club UK
Jackie Barnes
07738 005807
14/09/2019 Whippet Jo Whitehead Little Mill Village Hall, Berthon Road, Little Mill, Usk, Mon NP4 0HE Whippet Club of Wales
Ann Snelgrove
15/09/2019 Canadian Eskimo Dog Kath Howarth and Racheal Bailey Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, near Coventry CV8 2LZ Canadian Eskimo Dog Club of GB
Rachael Bailey
07921 136975
15/09/2019 Afghan Hound Peter Luty Swinton Masonic Hall, Hospital Road, Pendlebury, Manchester M27 4EY Northern Afghan Hound Society and Yorkshire Afghan Hound Society
Marj Barber
01706 343776 
marjbarber@btinternet.com
Sue Virgo
01757 630551
Sumahari@btinternet.com 
21/09/2019 Irish Setter Diane Stewart-Ritchie Baginton Village Hall, Baginton, nr Coventry CV8 3AA Midland Irish Setter Club
Julie Greenan
0121 6 892325
21/09/2019 Pembroke Corgi Simon Parsons Pucklechurch Village Hall, Abson Road, Bristol BS16 9RH Welsh Corgi Club, South Wales Corgi Club and West of England Corgi Association
Cerys Davies
01792 850399
22/09/2019 Shetland Sheepdog Barbara Thornley Chelford Village Hall, Knutsford Road, Chelford, Cheshire SK11 9AS Mid Western Shetland Sheepdog Club
Joan Chater
01788 522669
22/09/2019 Labrador Retriever Richard Edwards Penyrheol Community Centre, Heol Aneurin, Caerphilly CF83 2PG Labrador Club of Wales
Sian Evans
07971 278577
22/09/2019 Bavarian Mountain Hound Minna Borsukl The Hideout, Birches Valley Forest Centre, Birches Valley, Rugeley WS15 2UQ  Bavarian Mountain Hound Society of GB
Dawn Seago
01493 441025
28/09/2019 Weimaraner Kevin Grewcock Chieveley Village Hall, High Street, Chieveley, Berks RG20 8TE Weimaraner Club of Great Britain and Weimaraner Association
James Kelly
07763 233792
28/09/2019 Dachshund Ian Seath Pirbright Village Hall, The Green, Pirbright, Surrey GU24 0JE Southern Dachshund Association
Wendy Starkey
07921 154772
29/09/2019 Belgian Shepherd Dog Jacky Macandie Hall Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall, Leeds Road, Selby, North Yorkshire YO8 9PA Northern Belgian Shepherd Dog Club
Colin Munro
01674 840698
05/10/2019 Hungarian Puli Mike Gilchrist Islip Village Hall, Old Farm Lane, Islip, Northamptonshire, NN14 3LY Hungarian Puli Club of GB
Mike Gilchrist
0191 385 3645
05/10/2019 St Bernard Kathy Lane The Bermuda Phoenix, Bermuda Road, Nuneaton, Warks CV10 7HU English St Bernard Club and United St Bernard Club
Gina Thomas
07712 431000
06/10/2019 Hungarian Pumi Elina Haapaniemi Weobley (Hopelands) Village Hall, Gadgridge Road, Weobley, Herefordshire HR4 8RZ Hungarian Pumi Club UK
Michelle Smee
07853 848387
06/10/2019 Cocker Spaniel Joanna Darby Yelvertoft Village Hall, Lilbourne Roadm Yelvertoft, Northants NN6 6LJ Cocker Spaniel Club
Sue Kettle
01268 554619
06/10/2019 Siberian Husky Jenny Manley Fountain Community Centre, 9 Abbeygreen, Lesmahagow ML11 0HD Scottish Siberian Husky Club
Pam Addison McArthur
07484 835534
06/10/2019 Cavalier Sheena Maclaine Swannington Village Hall, Main Street, Swannington, Leics LE67 8QL Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club
Andy Vella
01621 740698 / 07826 645416
12/10/2019 Poodle Philip Langdon Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, near Coventry CV8 2LZ International Poodle Club and Midland Counties Poodle Club
Cathy Lawton-Anderson
07715 497281
12/10/2019 Shih Tzu Susan Crossley Great Bridgeford Village Hall, Newport Road, Great Bridgeford ST18 9PR Manchu Shih Tzu Club
Dorothy McIntyre
07812 839621
13/10/2019 Bullmastiff Billy Brittle Kingsbury Community and Youth Cente, Pear Tree Avene, Kingsbury, Tamworth B78 2LN Bullmastiff Breed Council
Pamela Jeans-Brown
0121 779 2692
13/10/2019 German Wirehaired Pointer To be confirmed Middlewich Community Centre, Civic Way, Middlewich, Cheshire CW10 9BX German Wirehaired Pointer Club
Barbara Stamp
0151 2 835041
13/10/2019 German Spitz To be confirmed Overseal Village Hall, Swadlincote DE12 6LU German Spitz Club of Great Britain
Lisa Moir
07979 838517
19/10/2019 Dalmatian Dr John Stevenson Village Hall, High Street, Ryton-upon-Dunsmore, Coventry CV8 3EX British Dalmatian Club
Shelagh Stevenson
01543 490849
19/10/2019 Greyhound Robert and Elaine Newsham Steventon Village Hall, The Green, Steventon, Abingdon, Oxon OX13 6RR Greyhound Club
0208 317 8218
19/10/2019 Briard Britt-Marie Young Bearley Village Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 0SR British Briard Club and Briard Association
Max Jones
01749 870440
19/10/2019 Cesky Terrier Harold Gay Corley Village Hall, Church Lane, Corley CV7 8AZ Cesky Terrier Club
Linda Burrage
01702 333053 / 07757 254090
20/10/2019 Bulldog Kevin Davis Whiston Town Hall, Old Colliery Lane, Whiston L35 3QX Rochdale and District Bulldog Club, Manchester and Counties Bulldog Club, Birmingham and Midland Counties Bulldog Club and British Bulldog Club
Lorraine Watkins
07545 996564
20/10/2019 Siberian Husky Helen Gutteridge and Krystyan Greenland Bearley Village Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 0SR Siberian Husky Club of Great Britain
Krys Greenland
07768 605595
20/10/2019 Bearded Collie Mike Lewis The Canine Academy,  Ivy Cottage, Tollerton Lane, Tollerton, NG12 4GB Bearded Collie Club, Eastern Bearded Collie Association, Midshires Bearded Collie Club, North of England Bearded Collie Club
Maureen Sale
01213 537267
20/10/2019 Rough Collie Stella Clark Ryton on Dunsmore Village Hall, Ryton on Dunsmore, Coventry CV8 3EY British Collie Club and Collie Association
Mrs L D Jones

Miss S Telford
20/10/2019 Samoyed Averil Cawthera-Purdy Great Alne & Kilwarton Hall, Henley Road, Great Alne,  Warks B49 6HL Samoyed Breed Council
Avis Haffenden
01908 379624
26/10/2019 Boxer Tim Hutchings Orsett Village Hall, Mill Lane, High Road, Orsett, Grays RM16 3HB Boxer Breed Council, Essex and Eastern Counties Boxer Club and London and Home Counties Boxer Club
Vikki Van-Beck
07836 325125
26/10/2019 Irish Setter Pat Butler-Holley Belmont Community Centre, Gilesgate Moor, Durham DH1 2LL North East of England Irish Setter Club
Colin Wheeldon
01642 909459
27/10/2019 Dandie Dinmont Terrier Paul Eardley Newchurch Parish Hall, Common Lane, Culcheth, WA3 4DH Dandie Dinmont Terrier Club
Meriel Taylor
01524 419253
27/10/2019 Gordon Setter Sue Mitchell and TBC Ravenstruther Hall, Ravenstruther, Lanark ML11 7SS Gordon Setter Club of Scotland
Sharon Green
01387 248384
02/11/2019 Whippet Editha Newton Bolsover Parish Rooms, Hornscroft Road, Bolsover, Derbys S44 6HG South Yorkshire Whippet Club
Mr R Mason
01909 515864 / 07725 338119
02/11/2019 Brittany Kathy Gorman Litlington Village Hall, Meeting Lane, Royston, Cambridgeshire SG8 0QF Brittany Club of GB
Jenna Cocking
07793 037800
02/11/2019 Bichon Frise Lisa Mault Roade Village Hall, Bailey Brooks Lane, Roade, Northants NN7 2LS Bichon Frise Club of Great Britain
Dawn Russell
01323 391474
02/11/2019 American Cocker Spaniel David Walklate Village Hall, High Street, Ryton-upon-Dunsmore, Coventry CV8 3EY American Cocker Spaniel Club of GB
Linda Reed
01455 848919
02/11/2019 Dogue de Bordeaux Adrian Bicknell Boddington Village Hall, Warwick Road, Upper Boddington, Northants NN11 6DH  Northern Dogue de Bordeaux Club and Dogue de Bordeaux Club of GB
Jayne Robinson
07970 263979
03/11/2019 Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand) and Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit) Gavin Robertson and Phil Freer Corley Village Hall, Church Lane, Corley CV7 8AZ Basset Griffon Vendeen Club
Claire Cooper
07855 255287
03/11/2019 Griffon Bruxellois Howard Ogden Drayton Village Hall, Drayton, Abingdon, Oxon OX14 4LG Griffon Bruxellois Club
Michelle Swinge
01702 230072
02/11/2019 Miniature Pinscher Miss D Stark and Miss A Coull Norton Parish Hall, Wadborough Road, Littleworth, Norton, Worcs WR5 2QN Miniature Pinscher Club
Katherine French
01515 242921 / 07870 618847
09/11/2019 Bernese Mountain Dog Sandra Gatward Bletchingley Village Hall, 78 High Street, Bletchingley, near Redhill, Surrey RH1 4PA Southern Bernese Mountain Dog Club
Trish Goodyear
07766 880162
09/11/2019 Leonberger Sarah Sevastopulo Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, near Coventry CV8 2LZ Leonberger Club of GB
Sarah Sevastopulo
01885 490896
09/11/2019 Norwich Terrier Lesley Crawley Weedon Village Hall, West Street, Weedon, Northants NN7 4QU Norwich Terrier Club
Beverley Watkins
01708 473897
09/11/2019 Miniature Pinscher Harriet McLean Stormont Hall, Gretna Green DG16 5DZ Scottish Miniature Pinscher Club
Harriet McLean
01555 892683
09/11/2019 Staffordshire Bull Terrier Lesley Macfadyen,  Bianca Janssen and Alan Hedges  Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, near Coventry CV8 2LZ East Midlands Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club
Janet Higgins
01530 563898
09/11/2019 Borzoi Edward McKenzie and Pam Wild Grenoside Community Centre, Main Street, Grenoside, Nr Sheffield S35 8PR Northern Borzoi Association
Yvonne Odell
01227 709313
10/11/2019 Havanese Diane Mottram and Gaynor Morris Normanton Village Hall, Main Street, Normanton-on-Soar, Loughborough LE12 5HB Havanese Club of GB
Andrea Akkad
07525 069870
10/11/2019 Lagotto Romagnolo Gael Stenton Middlebie Community Centre, Middlebie, Lockerbie, Dumfriesshire DG11 3HT Lagotto Romagnolo Club of GB and Border Counties Gundog Club
Kay Douglas
01228 576501
10/11/2019 English Springer Spaniel Graham Osborne New Haw Community Centre, Woodham Lane, Addlestone, Surrey KT15 3NT Southern English Springer Spaniel Society
Liz Young
01527 854774
16/11/2019 Affenpinscher Margaret Boulcott and Jessica Gruninger Mappleborough Green Village Hall, Mappleborough Green, Warks B80 7BT Affenpinscher Club
Margaret Boulcott
01414 055692
16/11/2019 Hungarian Vizsla Betty Smith Canine Centre of Excellence, 6 Milnyard Square, Orton Southgate PE2 6GX Hungarian Vizsla Club
Heather McCormack
16/11/2019 Basset Fauve de Bretagne Heidi Allenby Shenstone Village Hall, Shenstone, Lichfield, Staffs WS14 0LT Basset Fauve de Bretagne Club
Barry Jones
07875 538454
17/11/2019 Poodle Melanie Harwood Brookfields Farm & Livery Centre, Cannock Road, Shareshill, Wolverhampton WV10 7LZ Mercia Toy Poodle Association
Helen Bakewell
01283 814876
17/11/2019 Japanese Spitz Richard Aston, Kennedy Bradley and Adell Bowen Netherton Village Hall, Netherton, Wakefield, WF4 4LR Northern Japanese Spitz Club
Julie Edmondson
07788 236082
17/11/2019 Tibetan Spaniel Bridget Croucher Bretford Village Hall, Brandon Road, Bretford, Rugby CV23 0JY Tibetan Spaniel Association
David Allman
01902 672021
17/11/2019 Clumber Spaniel Ian Layfield Roade Village Hall, Bailey Brooks Lane, Roade, Northants NN7 2LS Clumber Spaniel Club
Eunice King
01246 476059
17/11/2019 Cavalier Rob Sansom Cochrane Hall, Alva, Stirling FK12 5LJ Scottish Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club
Lindsay Gow
01313 392503
23/11/2019 Flatcoated Retriever Louise Jones Baginton Village Hall, Baginton, nr Coventry CV8 3AA Flatcoated Retriever Society
Victoria Goldberg
07941 001689
24/11/2019 Border Terrier Trak Fryer and Jayne Gillam Bowburn Community Association, Durham Road, Co Durham DH6 5AT Northern Border Terrier Club
Christine Horner
01429 837946
Copyright © The Kennel Club Limited 2019. The unauthorised reproduction of text and images is strictly prohibited.