Image of Kennel Club logo

Activities


STUD BOOK BANDS 2019

The following listing is the confirmed Stud Book Bands for 2019. This list supersedes the one previously published in Jan 2018.

A Dog which is awarded a Stud Book Number is qualified for Crufts.

Please note that Challenge Certificates, Reserve Challenge Certificates and Junior Warrants qualify in ALL BANDS in addition to the class awards as listed:

BAND A - 1ST OPEN CLASS

HOUND GROUP: Basenji, Basset Fauve De Bretagne, Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand), Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit), Bloodhound, Dachshund (Smooth Haired), Finnish Spitz, Greyhound, Ibizan Hound, Norwegian Elkhound, Otterhound, Pharaoh Hound.

GUNDOG GROUP: Bracco Italiano, Brittany, German Wirehaired Pointer, Irish Red & White Setter, Large Munsterlander, Retriever (Chesapeake Bay), Retriever (Curly Coated), Spaniel (Clumber), Spaniel (Field), Spaniel (Irish Water), Spaniel (Sussex), Spanish Water Dog.

TERRIER GROUP: Airedale Terrier, Australian Terrier, Bedlington Terrier, Bull Terrier (Miniature), Cesky Terrier, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Fox Terrier (Smooth), Fox Terrier (Wire), Glen of Imaal Terrier, Irish Terrier, Kerry Blue Terrier, Lakeland Terrier, Manchester Terrier, Norfolk Terrier, Norwich Terrier, Parson Russell Terrier (From Band B), Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Skye Terrier, Welsh Terrier.

UTILITY GROUP: Akita, German Spitz (Klein), German Spitz (Mittel), Poodle (Toy), Schipperke, Schnauzer, Shar Pei.

PASTORAL GROUP: Australian Cattle Dog, Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael), Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois), Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren), Collie (Smooth), Finnish Lapphund (From Band B), Hungarian Puli, Lancashire Heeler, Norwegian Buhund, Polish Lowland Sheepdog, Pyrenean Mountain Dog, Swedish Vallhund.

WORKING GROUP: Bouvier Des Flandres, Giant Schnauzer, Mastiff, Portuguese Water Dog, St. Bernard, Tibetan Mastiff.

TOY GROUP: English Toy Terrier, Lowchen, Maltese, Pekingese (From Band B).

BAND B - 1ST/2ND OPEN CLASS

HOUND GROUP: Basset Hound, Borzoi, Dachshund (Long Haired), Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired), Dachshund (Wire Haired), Deerhound, Irish Wolfhound, Saluki.

GUNDOG GROUP: Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla, Spaniel (American Cocker).

TERRIER GROUP: Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier, West Highland White Terrier.

UTILITY GROUP: Chow Chow, Japanese Shiba Inu, Japanese Spitz, Keeshond, Poodle (Miniature), Poodle (Standard).

PASTORAL GROUP: Australian Shepherd Dog, Briard, Old English Sheepdog, Welsh Corgi (Cardigan), Samoyed (From Band C).

WORKING GROUP: Bullmastiff, Leonberger.

TOY GROUP: Affenpinscher, Bichon Frise, Griffon Bruxellois, Havanese, Italian Greyhound, Miniature Pinscher, Yorkshire Terrier.

BAND C - 1ST/2ND OPEN CLASS OR 1ST LIMIT CLASS

HOUND GROUP: Afghan Hound (from Band D), Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired), Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired), Rhodesian Ridgeback.

GUNDOG GROUP: English Setter, German Shorthaired Pointer, Gordon Setter, Hungarian Vizsla, Italian Spinone, Retriever (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling), Spaniel (English Springer), Spaniel (Welsh Springer), Weimaraner.

TERRIER GROUP:

UTILITY GROUP: Boston Terrier, Dalmatian, Lhasa Apso, Miniature Schnauzer, Shih Tzu, Tibetan Spaniel.

PASTORAL GROUP: German Shepherd Dog, Welsh Corgi (Pembroke).

WORKING GROUP: Alaskan Malamute, Bernese Mountain Dog, Dobermann, Dogue de Bordeaux, Great Dane, Newfoundland, Rottweiler (from Band D), Siberian Husky.

TOY GROUP: Chinese Crested, Japanese Chin, King Charles Spaniel, Pomeranian.

BAND D - 1ST/2ND/3RD OPEN CLASS OR 1ST LIMIT CLASS

HOUND GROUP: Beagle.

GUNDOG GROUP: Irish Setter (from Band E), Pointer, Retriever (Flat Coated), Spaniel (Cocker) (from Band E).

TERRIER GROUP: Border Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier (from Band E).

UTILITY GROUP: Bulldog, French Bulldog, Tibetan Terrier.

PASTORAL GROUP: Bearded Collie, Border Collie, Collie (Rough), Shetland Sheepdog.

WORKING GROUP: Boxer (from Band E).

TOY GROUP: Chihuahua (Long Coat), Chihuahua (Smooth Coat) (from Band C), Papillon.

BAND E - 1ST/2ND/3RD OPEN CLASS OR 1ST/2ND/3RD LIMIT CLASS

HOUND GROUP: Whippet.

GUNDOG GROUP: Retriever (Golden), Retriever (Labrador).

TERRIER GROUP:

UTILITY GROUP:

PASTORAL GROUP:

WORKING GROUP:

TOY GROUP: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Pug.