Accredited trainers and presenters

 

Kennel Club Accredited Trainers (Approved Presenters)

All the judges training programme seminars are conducted by Kennel Club Accredited Trainers (or Approved Presenters) each of whom are experienced judges in their own right and have been assessed on their ability to deliver a lecture on their given subject.  These presenters are not to be confused with Kennel Club Accredited Instructors who are dog training instructors who have achieved a City & Guilds qualification that recognises their knowledge and experience (for more information on KCAI click here).

The trainers listed below have been accredited by the Kennel Club to provide training on Canine (Show) Conformation & Movement, Points of the Dog Assessment, Requirements of a Dog Show Judge and (Show) Ring Stewards. Registered General Canine Societies, Breed Clubs and other organisations wishing to run seminars on the above subject should make direct contact with these accredited trainers.

C&M - Conformation & Movement (Show) POD - 'Points of the Dog' Assessment RDSJ Requirements of a Dog Show Judge (Show) RS - (Show) Ring Stewards, SMS - Show Management Seminar, MDC - Managing a Dog Club

Name

Address

Telephone No

C&M

POD

RDSJ

RS

SMS

MDC

Mrs Di Arrowsmith

Staffordshire

01283 575448

X

X

 

 

 

 

Dr Ruth Barbour

Warwickshire

01926 842178

X

X

X

X

 

 

Mr Steven Bardwell

Suffolk

01638 751483

X

X

 

 

 

 

Mrs Yvonne Billows

Cheshire

01606 888303

 

X

X

 

X

X

Mrs Margaret Boulcott

Renfrewshire

0141 561 4410

X

X

X

X

 

 

Mrs Alexa Brown

Northern Ireland

028 9756 3523

 

X

X

X

 

 

Mr Nick Bryce-Smith

West Sussex

01342 327573

X

X

 

 

Mr David Cavill

Wiltshire

012 2575 2551

X

X

 

 

 

 

Mrs Christina Chapman

Lincolnshire

01507 363736

X

X

X

X

 

 

Mrs Carole Coode

Herefordshire

01989 740296

X

X

 

 

 

 

Miss Juliette Cunliffe

Nepal

01691 610906

 

X

X

 

 

 

Proff. Steve Dean

Berkshire

01628 782787

X

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Rob Dix

Surrey

020 8397 2432

 

 

X

X

 

 

Mrs Pat Dufty

Lincolnshire

01775 840295

 

X

 

 

X

X

Mrs Sue Finnett

Surrey

01293 771819

X

X

 

 

 

 

Mrs Kathy Gorman

Leicestershire

07971 184559

X

X

 

 

 

 

Mr Bob Gregory

Cheshire

01477 532478

 

X

 

 

 

 

Mrs Jane Gregory

Fife

01383 514633

 

X

X

X

 

X

Mr Hector Heathcote

Surrey

01293 771819

X

X

 

 

 

 

Mr Alan Hedges

Derbyshire

012 8329 5483

 

X

X

X

 

 

Mrs Sue Hewart-Chambers

Shropshire

01691 658368

 

 

X

X

 

 

Dr Brian Hill

Nottinghamshire

01509 673002

X

X

X

X

 

 

Ms Wendy Hines

Lincolnshire

01205 368926

X

X

 

 

 

 

Mr Frank Kane

Cleveland

01642 485895

X

X

 

 

 

 

Mr Gerald King

Surrey

020 8394 0649

 

 

X

X

X

 

Mrs Freda Marshall

Co Durham

01325 312484

 

 

X

X

 

 

Mr Ray Morland

Lincolnshire

01775 840295

 

 

 

 

X

 

Ms Annette Oliver

Rutland

01572 812233

 

 

 

 

X

 

Mr Arthur Rowe

Cumbria

01228 576424

 

X

X

X

 

 

Mrs Carole Smedley

Dorset

01425 672424

 

 

X

X

 

 

Mrs Debbie Stansbury

Cornwall

01752 823 106

 

 

X

X

 

 

Mrs Ann Woodrow

Buckinghamshire

01494 482557

X

X

X

 

 

 

Version suitable for printing
Downloads
/media/275062/code_of_best__practice_for_judges__including_guide_for_judges_and_ring_stewards___code_of_best_practice_for_the_selection_of_judges_.pdf
Code of Best Practice For Judges (including Guide for Judges and Ring Stewards & Code of Best Practice for the selection of Judges)

Copyright © The Kennel Club Limited 2016. The unauthorised reproduction of text and images is strictly prohibited.