Media Centre      Press Releases

The Kennel Club Announces Agility Team GB 2017

03 May 2017    11:44
 

The Kennel Club has announced the agility teams which will represent Great Britain at the European Open Agility Championships in Salice Terme, Italy from 27-30 July, and the FCI Agility World Championships in Liberec, Czech Republic from 5-8 October.

The successful handlers and dogs were chosen following this year’s squad selection process, which concluded at the Performance Weekend hosted by Lincoln Agility Enthusiasts at its open agility show over the weekend of 22 and 23 April.

The Kennel Club congratulates all the handlers who have been selected to represent Agility Team GB this year, which once again is kindly sponsored by the team’s main sponsor, CSJ Specialist Canine Feeds.

This year’s Performance Weekend was judged by Jorge Pires from Portugal. Courses were designed to test dogs and handlers on speed, fitness, consistency and accuracy. Over the weekend there was some fantastic handling on these courses where dogs and handlers could really show off their skills. 

This year the coaching team offered a win-on place for the European Open for 2017 which meant an opportunity was given to one handler and dog from each of the heights (small, medium and large) to be automatically selected onto the team after being the top performing dog and handler from the results of squad day two, and the Performance Weekend. Lee Gibson with Taddymoor Sadie, in the large height group; Steven Richardson with Ag Ch NoWorries Sweep's Dream, in the medium height group; and Toni Dawkins with Basileas Hear Me Roar, in the small height group won the coveted spots, and will be joining the rest of the European Open team in Italy in July.

Team Manager, Mark Laker said: “Thank you to everyone who competed at this year’s Performance Weekend – it was great to watch and be part of. This was a unique opportunity to compete on some fantastic courses designed and judged by a top FCI judge.

“I'd like to acknowledge the support of all our sponsors, the Kennel Club and Lincoln Agility Enthusiasts, who enable events like the Performance Weekend to take place, and to everyone who helped us. Now the work begins preparing the teams for this year’s championships”

The teams selected are as follows:

European Open

Small:

  • Toni Dawkins with Basileas Hear Me Roar (T&I)
  • Stacey Irwin-Burns with Lucas's Little Soppy Sam AW(S) (T&I)
  • Lucy Osborne with Radajasa's Whirlwind Fling (T&I)
  • Bonny Quick (Team Captain) with Ag Ch Goldheart Trail of Flames (T&I)
  • Kathryn Stickney (Team Captain) with Injasuti Coco Mademoiselle (T&I)

Medium:

  • Cameron Bunce with Zigazig Ha (T&I)
  • Marita Davies with Harvey Bird (T&I)
  • Nicola Garrett with Obay One Crazy Dude (T&I)
  • Sam Lane with Ag Ch Woodhouse Quartz of Daimonic (T&I)
  • Steven Richardson with Ag Ch NoWorries Sweep's Dream (T&I)
  • Hayley Telling with New Illusions Bi Enchantment of the Five Colors (T&I)
  • Natasha Wise (Team Captain) with Ag Ch Raeanne's Flipping Heck (T&I)

Large:

  • Naarah Cuddy with Sheltysham Séance (T&I)
  • Jess Clarehugh with Ag Ch Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic (T&I)
  • Greg Derrett (Team Captain) with Devongem Rehab Sproglett (T&I)
  • Lee Gibson (Team Captain) with Taddymoor Sadie (T&I)
  • Jo Gleed with Lookylooky Ready or Not (T&I)
  • Matt Goodliffe with Ag Ch Turboed Widewater Wizard (T&I)
  • Dave Munnings with Ag Ch Comebyanaway Reddy For Fame (T&I)
  • Dave Munnings (Team Captain) with Ag Ch Devongem Mister Boss Man (T&I)
  • Martin Reid with Ag Ch Borderpaws Secret Surprise (T&I)
  • Jane Seller with Rosmarinus Black Thorn (T&I)
  • Dan Shaw with Comebyanaway Redefined (T&I)
  • Alan Short with Ag Ch Give It Some Juice Irn Bruce (T&I)

All competitors at the European Open will get an individual run and be part of a four-dog team. Teams will be confirmed nearer the time.

World Championships

Small:

  • Louise Eden with Obay The Boyz High Voltage (T&I)
  • Lauren Langman with Ag Ch Samsir Blinkin Brilliant at Devongem (T&I)
  • Lucy Osborne with Radajasa's Whirlwind Fling (T&IR)
  • Sarah Prentice with Arbaybee Time 'N' Motion (TR)
  • Kathryn Stickney (Team Captain) with Injasuti Coco Mademoiselle (T&IR)

Medium: 

  • Nicola Garrett with Obay One Crazy Dude (T)
  • Sam Lane with Ag Ch Woodhouse Quartz of Daimonic (T)
  • Natasha Poddubecki with Lady of Croftmoor (TR&IR)
  • Hayley Telling with New Illusions Bi Enchantment Of The Five Colors (T)
  • Natasha Wise (Team Captain) with Ag Ch Raeanne's Flipping Heck (T&I)

Large:

  • Laura Chudleigh with Ag Ch Borderpaws Dark Prince (I)
  • Jess Clarehugh with Ag Ch Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic (T&I)
  • Naarah Cuddy with Sheltysham Séance (I)
  • Greg Derrett (Team Captain) with Devongem Rehab Sproglett (T&RI)
  • Matt Goodliffe with Ag Ch Turboed Widewater Wizard (T&I)
  • Dave Munnings with Ag Ch Comebyanaway Reddy For Fame (T&I)
  • Martin Reid with Ag Ch Borderpaws Secret Surprise (TR&I)

I – individual run

T – Team run

TR – Team reserve

TI – Team individual

Full results from the performance weekend and more information on Agility Team GB can be found via the Kennel Club website. Please click here.

Agility Team GB is sponsored by CSJ Specialist Canine Feeds, Gencon, First Contact, Nottingham Trent University, Eurotunnel, Agility1st, Vale Referrals and supported by the Kennel Club.

ENDS


For further press information or interview requests please contact

The Kennel Club Press Office
If you are a journalist and would like more information please click here.
www.thekennelclub.org.uk

Blog - The Kennel Club Charitable Trust

Facebook - www.facebook.com/Kclovesdogs

Twitter - twitter.com/kclovesdogs

Version suitable for printing

Related Topics

Team GB

Copyright © The Kennel Club Limited 2017. The unauthorised reproduction of text and images is strictly prohibited.