Record number of dogs compete at the world’s largest agility festival
The Kennel Club International Agility Festival took place at Rockingham Castle over the weekend with more than 3,000 dogs from all over the world competing at all levels of experience in agility.
The festival, which is kindly supported by CSJ Specialist Canine Feeds, welcomed all dogs from Pomeranians to Great Danes, and competitors from 20 different countries.
Competitions included the Championship classes, where top graded dogs competed to qualify for the Agility Championships held annually at Crufts, and a special international class enabled handlers to qualify for the British Open Final, which is also held at Crufts. The quarter and semi-finals of the Kennel Club Olympia Agility Stakes saw handlers secure a place for the prestigious competition held at Olympia in December, and semi-finals for the Starters Cup gave dogs new to agility the opportunity to qualify for the final held at Eukanuba Discover Dogs London this October.
Caroline Kisko, Kennel Club Secretary said: "This year we had a record breaking number of dogs compete at the festival, which is a real testament to how popular agility truly is. We are so pleased that it was again such an amazing success, and that it was enjoyed by competitors, visitors and dogs alike.
“Agility is a very popular canine activity because it is for all ages, breeds and experiences; not only did we have the top competitors at the festival this year, but also people new to the activity, and entrants as young as 11 to those in their eighties.
“We also had a marriage proposal within the agility community at this year’s festival. Many congratulations to Mark Leybourne and Joanne Shawley from Washington, Tyne and Wear, on their engagement.
“The festival is a big highlight of the agility calendar and we’d like to thank everyone who made it such a fantastic event, especially those who travelled hundreds of miles to be there.”
Ceri Rundle, Managing Director of CSJ Specialist Canine Feeds, said: “Congratulations to all the winners and competitors at the Kennel Club International Agility Festival 2017. We are extremely proud to sponsor such a fantastic event and each year the calibre of competitors rise way beyond our expectations. It’s amazing to see the passion and dedication these handlers and their dogs have for agility, which was very much reflected in the record breaking numbers of dogs we had competing. We wanted to say a huge thank you to all the organisers, handlers, dogs, helpers and visitors who helped make this year’s festival such a successful, fun and friendly event.”
The top three placings in each of the main competitions at the festival were as follows:
Kennel Club Agility Championships
Large Agility Championships
1 – Martin Reid and Ag Ch Borderpaws Secret Surprise
2nd – Dave Munnings and Ag Ch Devongem Mister Boss Man
3rd – Euan Paterson and Preloved Glendale Girl
Medium Agility Championships
1 – Hayley Telling and New Illusions Bi Enchantment Of The Five Colors
2nd – Hannah Thorp and Izzie Catch A Falling Star
3rd – Steven Richardson and Ag Ch Noworries Sweeps Dream
Small Agility Championships
1 – Zoe Councell and Jessie Blackjack
2nd – Chrissy Mitchell and Little Blue Addition
3rd – Penelope Lowes and Totanium Penny Black
Starters Cup Semi-Final (Discover Dogs qualifier)
Large Kennel Club Starters Cup Semi-Final
1st – Alison Trotman and Malmelsa Romancing Marcello
2nd – Angela Buckley and Kalon In Paws Be Lucky
3rd – Mike Ware and Treacle Toes
Medium Kennel Club Starters Cup Semi-Final
1 – Abbi Storer and Le Belle Sauterelle
2nd – Georgina Krall and Ambertollers Devotion
3rd – Linda Gilbert and Naxshivan's Timely Agatha
Small Kennel Club Starters Cup Semi-Final
1 – Lesley Dexter and Lolly Lola Lollipop
2nd – Jackie Lanni and Blondes Have More Fun
3rd – Tracy Robert and Curly Wee
Novice Cup Semi-Final (Crufts qualifier)
Large Kennel Club Novice Cup Semi-Final
1 – Sam Lane and Delanor Arch Rival
2nd – Amanda Yates and Devonairs Kanga
3rd – Bridget Fletcher and Ketschker My Kellie
Medium Kennel Club Novice Cup Semi-Final
1 – Emma Gamble and Dynamite Dinky Diva
2nd – Sam Davies and An Unexpected Trim At Sigroc
3rd – Pat Partridge and Hillsidejemz Simply Buzz
Small Kennel Club Novice Cup Semi-Final
1 – Susie Josty and Basileas Pixie Power
2nd – Michelle Chan and Sharndah Star X Luva
3rd – Vicki Young and Oreo Twist N'Dunk
Kennel Club International Young Handler Final
International Young Handler (under 12)
1 – Max Glover and Maximus Silvestris
2nd – Chloe Powling and Jess Summertime Falls
3rd – Lucinda Lowes and Meisterwerk Busey Bee
International Young Handler (12 and over)
1 – Sara Bacon and Tynevermoor Secret Dream
2nd – Ben Alderson and Ag Ch Goose Girl
3rd – Sara Bacon and Tynevermoor Torque
Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final (Crufts qualifiers)
Large Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final
1 – Lisa Frick and Extra Jackpot
2nd – Jo Gleed and Lookylooky Ready Or Not
3rd – Chris Kawecki and Ozzy The Thunderpup From Khaoskye
Medium Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final
1 – Hayley Telling and New Illusions Bi Enchantment Of The Five Colors
2nd – Lara Staplehurst and Alfee's Surprise
3rd – Stefan Nagel and Gilraen Du Mourioche
Small Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final
1 – Sarah McLean and Milo`d Of Mischief
2nd – Nico Descamps and Roos van Den Dullaerthoeve
3rd – Alan Bray and Ag Ch Sirensong Tantrums N Tiaras At Upanova
The Kennel Club Special International Final
Large Special International Final
1 – Jouni Orenius and Peatdigger Zen Cora
2nd – Anne Lenz and Berta A Flotte Sach
3rd – Anne Lenz and Ayla A Flotte Sach
Medium Special International Final
1 – Jesus Fernandez Crespo and Maesydderwen Dazzle For Devongem
2nd – Elizabeth Wilhelmsen and Artigtitten Tutta Teis Tara
3rd – Gunther Sourbron and Ici Of Frightning Speed
Small Special International Final
1 – Cathrine Sondergaard and Heavenly Twinkle Star V.Nindorf
2nd – Lizandra Ströhle and Louisiana Vom Karntnerland
3rd – Inge Olaerts and Katou Van't Geystersveld
Kennel Club Nations Cup
Large Kennel Club Nations Cup
1 – Germany
2nd – France
3rd – England 3
Medium Kennel Club Nations Cup
1 – Netherlands
2nd – Wales
3rd – Rest of the World 2
Small Kennel Club Nations Cup
1 – England 1
2nd – Wales 1
3rd – Rest of the World 1