Media Centre      Press Releases

Kennel Club Announces Agility Team GB Squad For 2017

15 November 2016    15:07
 

The Kennel Club has announced the names of the agility competitors who will be part of the Agility Team GB Squad in 2017.

Two teams will be selected from the newly announced squad, which will go on to represent Great Britain at the European Open Agility Championships in Salice Terme, Italy from 27 - 30 July 2017 and the FCI World Agility Championships in Liberec, Czech Republic from 5 - 8 October 2017.

Agility Team GB is supported by the Kennel Club, CSJ Specialist Canine Feeds, Gencon, Khyam,  Agility1st, NTU, Vale Referrals, and Eurotunnel Le Shuttle, the Kennel Club’s preferred cross-channel partner. The official equipment supplier is First Contact.

The 2017 squad was selected following the collection and submission of points from prestige agility events held during 2016.  The squad will attend two squad days at Nottingham Trent University, which will be followed by a Performance Weekend held on 22 and 23 April 2017 in conjunction with Lincoln Agility Enthusiasts Show. Following the performance weekend, teams will be selected for each of the championships.

Agility competitors not part of Team GB will also get the opportunity to compete at the performance weekend on Sunday 23 April, to give them an opportunity to practice on European style courses judged by an overseas FCI judge.

Team Manager, Mark Laker said: "I’d like to thank everyone who submitted points this year and welcome those handlers to the 2017 squad. We’ve called up a larger squad this year to reflect the growing interest in Agility Team GB and in particular to increase our depth across the medium and small height categories. The squad train from December to April, ready for team selection in May 2017. I look forward to working with everyone over the coming months."

CSJ's founder Ceri Rundle said: "CSJ are thrilled to continue to sponsor Agility Team GB, and we are looking forward to another year of world class agility. We would like to wish the entire squad the best of luck.”

The successful handlers and dogs are as follows:

Large Squad

  • Alan Short with Ag Ch Give It Some Juice Irn Bruce
  • Alan Wildman with Chikaramor Born Performance AW(G)
  • Bonny Quick with Lightning Trial of Flames
  • Dan Shaw with Comebyanaway Redefined
  • Dave Munnings with Ag Ch Comebyanaway Reddy For Fame
  • Dave  Munnings with Ag Ch Devongem Mister Boss Man
  • David Alderson with Goose Girl
  • Euan Paterson with Clan Chieftain MacSweep AW(G)
  • Greg Derrett with Devongem Rehab Sproglett
  • Jane Seller with Rosmarinus Black Thorn
  • Jess Clarehugh with Ag Ch Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic
  • Jo Gleed with Lookylooky Ready or Not
  • Laura Chudleigh with Ag Ch Borderpaws Dark Prince
  • Lauren Langman with Darleyfalls Free Flo For Devongem
  • Lee Gibson with Taddymoor Sadie
  • Louise Raine with Silver Starlite
  • Lucie Hinchley with Borderspirit Bright Star
  • Martin Reid with Borderpaws Secret Surprise
  • Matthew Goodliffe with Ag Ch Turboed Widewater Wizard
  • Naarah Cuddy with Sheltysham Séance
  • Sarah Kitching with Highfield High Roller

Medium Squad

  • Apryl Britton with Belsharose Quintessia
  • Ben Alderson with Secret Mystery Mission Impossible
  • Cameron Bunce with Zigazig Ha
  • Chantal Karyta with Licosateria Mai Sunseeker
  • Chloe Machon with Cloudtenn Fuel For Life
  • Christine Wingate-Wynne with Ag Ch Obay Tiz Wild
  • Dawn Weaver with Galaxy’s Ace of Spades
  • Dawn Bisp with Sophisticated Shorty
  • Denise Clayton with Scallie Marise of Vynor AW(D)
  • Gemma Haycock with Simply Red Roobs
  • Hannah Banks with Basileas Little Bing
  • Hayley Telling with New Illusions Bi Enchantment of the Five Colors
  • Julie Dunlop with Hillsidejemz Topaz
  • Kate Cook with Bonamassa Blonde Bombshell
  • Lian Knight with Licosateria Mai Rising Son
  • Marita Davies with Harvey Bird
  • Natasha Wise with Ag Ch Raeanne’s Flipping Heck
  • Natasha Poddubecki with Lady of Croftmoor
  • Nicola Garrett with Obay One Crazy Dude
  • Rob Morley with Leonis Minoris Praecipula
  • Sam Lane with Ag Ch Woodhouse Quartz of Daimonic
  • Sarah Woodley with Basileas General Lucius
  • Stephanie Spezia with Luna Jo
  • Steven Richardson with Ag Ch NoWorries Sweep’s Dream
  • Sue Cooper with Blackthorns Speedy Mitzi AW(G)

Small Squad

  • Alan Bray with Ag Ch Sirensong Tantrums N Tiaras At Upanova
  • Bonny Quick with Ag Ch Goldheart Trail of Flames
  • Daniel Croxford with Ag Ch Bogshole Bess Beauty
  • Dawn Weaver with Galaxy’s Dream Summer
  • Donna Kerse with Ag Ch Kayla Kasprowicz Lil ‘Sister
  • Joanne Harker with Remys Naughty Matilda
  • Kathryn Stickney with Injasuti Coco Mademoiselle
  • Lauren Langman with Ag Ch Samsir Blinkin Brilliant at Devongem
  • Lou Cadman with Ag Ch Another Mad Moment
  • Louise Eden with Obay The Boyz High Voltage
  • Louise Clayton with Ready and Able Mabel
  • Lucy Osborne with Radajasa’s Whirlwind Fling
  • Sarah McLean with Golden Kita
  • Sarah Prentice with Arbaybee Time ‘N’ Motion
  • Stacey Irwin-Burns with Lucas’s Little Soppy Sam AW(S)
  • Stuart Raine with Woolbails Sunshine Girl
  • Toni Dawkins with Basileas Hear Me Roar

ENDS


For further press information or interview requests please contact

The Kennel Club Press Office
If you are a journalist and would like more information please click here.
www.thekennelclub.org.uk

Blog - The Kennel Club Charitable Trust

Facebook - www.facebook.com/Kclovesdogs

Twitter - twitter.com/kclovesdogs

Version suitable for printing

Related Topics

AgilityAgility Team GB SquadEuropean Open Agility Championships

Copyright © The Kennel Club Limited 2016. The unauthorised reproduction of text and images is strictly prohibited.