Media Centre      Press Releases

The Kennel Club announces the 2016 Agility team GB squad

16 November 2015    11:30
 

The Kennel Club has announced the names of the agility competitors who will be part of Agility Team GB in 2016.

Two teams will be selected from the newly announced squad, which will go on to represent Great Britain at the European Open Agility Championships in Pas de Calais, France from 29 - 31 July 2016 and the FCI World Agility Championships in Zaragoza, Spain from 22 - 25 September 2016.

Agility Team GB is supported by the Kennel Club, CSJ Specialist Canine Feeds, Gencon, Agility1st, NTU and Eurotunnel Le Shuttle, the Kennel Club's preferred cross-channel partner. The official equipment supplier is First Contact.

The 2016 squad was selected following the collection and submission of points from prestige agility events held during 2015.  The squad will attend two squad days at Nottingham Trent University, which will be followed by a Performance Weekend held on 23 and 24 April 2016 in conjunction with Lincoln Agility Enthusiasts Show. Following the Performance Weekend, a team will be selected for each of the Championships.

Agility competitors not part of Team GB will also get the opportunity to compete at the Performance Weekend on Sunday 24 April, to give them an opportunity to practice on European style courses which could inspire them to try out for the Championships in 2017.

Team Manager, Mark Laker said: "I'd like to thank everyone who submitted points this year and welcome those handlers we've called up for the 2016 squad. We've called up a larger squad to reflect the growing interest in Agility Team GB and in particular to increase our depth across the medium and small height categories. The squad train from December to April, ready for team selection in May 2016. I look forward to working with everyone over the coming months."

CSJ's founder and working Border Collie expert, Ceri Rundle said: "CSJ is delighted to once again sponsor team GB and wish them all well - we're behind you all the way."

The successful handlers and dogs are as follows:

Large Squad

Alan Short

Ag Ch Give It Some Juice Irn Bruce

Alan Wildman

Chikaramor Born Performer AW(G)

Charlotte Harding

Ag Ch Rujaff Red Hot Scandal

Dave Munnings

Comebyanaway Reddy for Fame

Dave Munnings

Ag Ch Devongem Mister Boss Man

Greg Derrett

Devongem Rehab Sproglett

Hannah Houldsworth

Bells' Destiny

Jess Clarehugh

Ag Ch Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic

Karen Marriott

Petnat a Touch Puzzling

Laura Chudleigh

Ag Ch Borderpaws Dark Prince

Lauren Langman

Ag Ch Devongem Cantstopper

Lauren Langman

Darleyfalls No Feer for Devongem

Lauren Langman

Darleyfalls Free Flo for Devongem

Lee Gibson

Taddymoor Sadie

Louise Raine

Silver Starlite

Lucie Hinchley

Borderspirit Bright Star

Martin Reid

Borderpaws Secret Surpise

Matthew Goodliffe

Ag Ch Turboed Widewater Wizard

Naarah Cuddy

Sheltysham Séance

Natalie Mitchell                

Streak of Chaos

Medium Squad

Abigail Doxford            

Annervalley Cassie

Ashleigh Butler

Ag Ch Ashpen Pudsey Bear

Christine Wingate-Wynne

Ag Ch Obay Tiz Wild

Gemma Haycock

Simply Red Roobs

Hannah Banks

Basileas Little Bing

Jen Machon

Cloudtenn Fuel For Life

Jessica Warford

Daimonic Top Gear

Jo Gleed

Lets Get Ready To Rumble

Kate Cook

Bonamassa Blonde Bombshell

Lara Staplehurst

Alfee's Surprise

Lara Staplehurst

Shamrock Star Maker

Linda Cummings

Urban Moonlight Noworries

Linda Cummings

Urban Myth Noworries

Millie Roberts

Cloudtenn Candyman

Natasha Poddubecki

Lady of Croftmoor

Natasha Wise

Ag Ch Raeanne's Flipping Heck

Rob Morley

Leonis Minoris Praecipula

Sarah Langman

Daft As A Brush with Bonwillan

Sarah Woodley

Basileas General Lucius

Stephen Laidlow

Faweather Black Swan

Steven Richardson

Ag Ch Noworries Sweeps Dream

Sue Cooper

Blackthorns Speedy Mitzi AW(G)

Small Squad                          

Alan Bray                                

Ag Ch Sirensong Tantrums N Tiara at Upanova

Ashleigh Butler                               

The Closet Monster of Ashpen

Bernadette Bay

Ag Ch Obay Itz Got Pizzazz

Bernadette Bay

Obay Boyz Toyz

Bernadette Bay

Damask Jump For Joy at OBay

Bonny Quick

Ag Ch Goldheart Trail of Flames

Clive Foden

Ag Ch Mohnesee's Miss Chief AW(G)

Curtis Mullan

Ag Ch Colroy Calling Holme

Donna Kerse

Kayla Kasprowicz Lil' Sister

Emma Priest

Foxilocks Flyer

Jacqui Raine

Hawksbeck Andrea AW(G)

Kelsey Wood

Upanova Under Pressure

Lauren Langman

Samsir Blinkin Brilliant for Devongem

Lou Cadman

Another Mad Moment

Louise Eden

Obay The Boyz High Voltage

Lucy Osborne

Radajasa's Whirlwind Fling

Marc Wingate-Wynne

Ag Ch Vanitonia Mister Big

Stacey Irwin-Burns

Little Miss Pixie Mix

Stacey Irwin-Burns

Lucas's Little Soppy Sam

Stacey Irwin-Burns

Betty Boo Boo

Tracy Ryan

Abbicher Dreaming

ENDS


For further press information or interview requests please contact

The Kennel Club Press Office
If you are a journalist and would like more information please click here.
www.thekennelclub.org.uk

Blog - The Kennel Club Charitable Trust

Facebook - www.facebook.com/Kclovesdogs

Twitter - twitter.com/kclovesdogs

Version suitable for printing

Copyright © The Kennel Club Limited 2016. The unauthorised reproduction of text and images is strictly prohibited.