Media Centre      Press Releases

Results From The Kennel Club Gundog Working Test At Chatsworth

03 June 2014    09:00
Competitor kisses dog in International Retriever Team Event
 

The Kennel Club has held its Gundog Working Test at the Chatsworth House estate, Derbyshire, which saw some of the top working gundogs from the UK and nine other countries compete with their handlers in a series of competitions designed to further good, sound, gundog work and encourage the natural working abilities of Retrievers, Spaniels and Hunt, Point and Retrieve (HPR) breeds.

The five day event, sponsored by Judge's Choice, involved a number of gundog tests, including a Young Handler Test, Novice and Open Retriever Tests, and Spaniel and Hunt, Point, Retrieve Tests, as well as the popular International Retriever Team Event, which saw the UK compete against Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Norway, Switzerland and, for the first time, Finland.

The event opened with a specially designed gundog training day, which included training sessions for novice handlers of Retrievers and Spaniels and field training for handlers of Retrievers, Spaniels and HPR breeds.

Awards were presented at the event by Kennel Club Chairman Professor Steve Dean.

Caroline Kisko, Kennel Club Secretary, said: "The Kennel Club Gundog Working Test is seen as one of the highlights in the working gundog calendar and the event sees some of the most talented Retrievers, Spaniels and HPR breeds competing and showing off their natural working abilities.

"The level of competition was very high this year and it was encouraging to see so many handlers showcasing the wonderful relationships they have with their dogs.

"We were particularly pleased to welcome so many international teams this year for the International Retriever Team Event, which included a team from Finland for the first time.  The event has a truly international flavour and it is great to see so much talent from the world of working gundogs competing in a competitive but friendly environment.

"The Chatsworth estate was once again the perfect location for the Kennel Club Gundog Working Test, and we extend our most sincere thanks to the Duke and Duchess of Devonshire for kindly allowing the event to be held there.

"All of the competitors this year should be very proud of their achievements, and we wish them a long and successful career in the sport."

The results of the Kennel Club Gundog Working Test were as follows: 

Young Handler Test

  • 1st- Labrador Retriever Swaine Spire Timara, owned by Mr G E Dobb and handled by Billie Jo Wagstaff (under 12 winner)
  • 2nd- Labrador Retriever Lowforge Gem of Camusericht, owned by Mr M Kerfoot and handled by Cyrus Kerfoot
  • 3rd- Golden Retriever Harsett Tamise, owned by Mrs D Smith and handled by Daisy Cox
  • 4th- Cocker Spaniel Craiwarn Bracken, owned by Natalie Cannon and handled by Caitlin Cannon (Best Mark and Best Over 12)

Certificates of Merit:

  • English Springer Spaniel Skitters Monty, owned by Mr H Bailey and handled by Jessica Trotter
  • Labrador Retriever Trailing Ditsy, owned and handled by Shannon Hartree (Best Water)
  • Labrador Retriever Solgate Lottie of Bellspaddle, owned and handled by Emily Bristow
  • Golden Retriever Castlemans Kiwi Timara, owned by Mrs D Smith and handled by Saskia Barnes
  • English Springer Spaniel Beautiful Molly, owned by Mr Siddons and handled by Josh Siddons

Novice HPR Test

  • 1st- German Wirehaired Pointer Lord Larpet of Whinbarrow, owned by Mr, Mrs and Miss Barraclough and handled by Mrs Barraclough
  • 2nd- German Shorthaired Pointer Warrendown Little Indy, owned and handled by Andrew Farley
  • 3rd- German Shorthaired Pointer Vizellven Ocean Zanzia, owned by Mr and Mrs Minhinnick and handled by Lee Minhinnick
  • 4th- German Longhaired Pointer Arrany's Greta, owned and handled by Larry Wilkes

Open HPR Test

  • 1st- German Wirehaired Pointer Maplehaze Armina, owned and handled by Roy Cullen
  • 2nd- Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Kerride Henry, owned and handled by Adrian Blackledge
  • 3rd- Italian Spinone Ferilla Filiberto, owned and handled by Ingrid Moyser
  • 4th- German Shorthaired Pointer Blythebeck Elixir, owned and handled by Emma Carter

Certificates of Merit:

  • Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Moricroft My Choice, owned and handled by Mr and Mrs Caine
  • German Wirehaired Pointer Bryantscroft Redcurrent at Maplehaze, owned and handled by Roy Cullen
  • German Wirehaired Pointer FT Ch Bryantscroft Ballygar, owned and handled by Paul Bennett
  • German Shorthaired Pointer Seehof Finhesse, owned and handled by Jennifer Hurley
  • Korthals Griffon Fechlindream Grigio, owned and handled by Tim Parret

Novice Retriever Test

  • 1st- Labrador Retriever Warrenabnk Feb, owned and handled by Paul Birkbeck
  • 2nd- Golden Retriever Karnoosty Tee Off, owned and handled by Adrian Phillips
  • 3rd- Labrador Retriever Stauntonvale Gabriel Oak, owned and handled by Mr C Loseby
  • 4th- Labrador Retriever Kilnpotless Harris Hawk, owned and handled by John Cardno

Certificates of Merit:

  • Labrador Retriever Thunderlands Tornado, owned by Mr and Mrs J R and A Hamblin and Cannig and handled by J R Hamblin
  • Labrador Retriever Abberwick Bridget Jones of Tullywaite, owned and handled by Ms P J Pinn

Open Retriever Test

  • 1st - Labrador Retriever FT Ch Saxaphone Brown Ale of Lincswolds, owned and handled by Mr R S King
  • 2nd- Labrador Retriever Stauntonvale Fitzroy, owned and handled by Ronnie Laughton
  • 3rd- Labrador Retriever FT Ch Rimrock Hurricane, owned and handled by Andy Latham
  • 4th- Labrador Retriever Leacaz Lapwing of Lincswolds, owned and handled by Mr R S King

Certificates of Merit:

  • Labrador Retriever Lowforge Glenaveigh of Leacaz, owned and handled by Lee Hartis

Novice Spaniel Test

  • 1st- English Springer Spaniel Ideal Ivy, owned and handled by George Pace
  • 2nd- English Springer Spaniel Evanscroft Grafton, owned by Mrs C Hayes and handled by Miss T Hayes
  • 3rd- English Springer Spaniel Edgegrove Opal, owned and handled by Andrew Faulkner
  • 4th- Cocker Spaniel Marshmel Maddy, owned and handled by Jessica Burrows

Certificates of Merit:

  • Cocker Spaniel He's Brad's Boy, owned and handled by Mark Haigh
  • English Springer Spaniel Kentew Ohio King, owned and handled by Damien Riley
  • English Springer Spaniel Bonnie Banter, owned and handled by Jessica Bennett
  • English Springer Spaniel Rydanlue Orchid, owned and handled by John Eyre
  • English Springer Spaniel Highbank of Nuthall, owned and handled by Stuart Lee
  • Cocker Spaniel Pan Drop, owned and handled by Mrs J E Thompson
  • Cocker Spaniel Little Wren, owned and handled by Jon Westran

Open Spaniel Test

  • 1st- English Springer Spaniel Colcourt Sparky of Boundarymoor, owned and handled by Nick Powell
  • 2nd- English Springer Spaniel Rosebay Harmony, owned and handled by Mrs A S Wise
  • 3rd- English Springer Spaniel Dawsonlee Faith of Pantfarm, owned by Mr S and Mrs T Smith and handled by Steven Smith
  • 4th- English Springer Spaniel Rosebay Harvey, owned and handled by Dave Moore

Certificates of Merit:

  • English Springer Spaniel Copperspring Landcruiser, owned and handled by Robin Sims
  • English Springer Spaniel Clear Blaze Cracker, owned and handled by Kelvin Moran
  • English Springer Spaniel Dumbleton Flyer, owned and handled by Fran Spencer
  • English Springer Spaniel Bloomingdash Breeze, owned by Mr and Mrs M Pearson and handled by Mr M Pearson
  • English Springer Spaniel Halaze Paprika, owned and handled by Louise Burnell

International Retriever Team Test

1st- The Netherlands

  • Labrador Retriever Bubbles Van De Vaortkaant (3rdplaced dog individually), owned and handled by Ingrid van de Ven
  • Labrador Retriever Saxaphone John Smiths, owned by J Geeruliet and Elly Bos and handled by Elly Bos
  • Labrador Retriever Cerbel Ambassador (2ndplaced dog individually), owned and handled by Rob Schmidt
  • Labrador Retriever Int. and B. FT Ch Go Back Fyne, owned and handled by Roy Ehbel

2nd- Germany

  • Labrador Retriever Lockthorn Topper, owned and handled by Gunther Kohler
  • Labrador Retriever Balu Oscar Vom Alten Trappisten Kloster, owned and handled by Beale Perick
  • Labrador Retriever Lost and Found Bo, owned and handled by Michael Zintl
  • Labrador Retriever Dave Von Der Steinmauer, owned and handled by Doris Albrecht

3rd- UK

  • Labrador Retriever FT Ch & Irish FT Ch Apache Joe, owned and handled by Thomas Hughes
  • Labrador Retriever Slipside Danzy Jones (Best Individual Dog), owned and handled by Nigel Probert
  • Labrador Retriever Abergowan's Harris, owned and handled by Ally Kennedy
  • Labrador Retriever FT Ch Asterix Aguzannis of Chatsworth (4thplaced dog individually), owned by Lady Celina Carter and handled by John Halsted
     

More information on the Kennel Club Gundog Working Test can be found at www.thekennelclub.org.uk/gwt.  For more information about working gundog activities, visit www.thekennelclub.org.uk/fieldtrials.


ENDS


For further press information or interview requests please contact

The Kennel Club Press Office
If you are a journalist and would like more information please click here.
www.thekennelclub.org.uk

Blog - The Kennel Club Charitable Trust

Facebook - www.facebook.com/Kclovesdogs

Twitter - twitter.com/kclovesdogs

Version suitable for printing

Related Topics

ChatsworthgundogsKennel Club Gundog Working Testworking dogs

Copyright © The Kennel Club Limited 2016. The unauthorised reproduction of text and images is strictly prohibited.