Media Centre      Press Releases

Winners Crowned At Olympia Agility Stakes

23 December 2014    00:00
 

This year's winners have been crowned at the Kennel Club Olympia Agility Stakes.

Held in association with Skinner's pet foods, the Kennel Club Olympia Agility Stakes saw the stars of agility compete in five finals in the small, medium, large, novice and large ABC categories as part of the London International Horse Show at Olympia over the weekend.

Judged by Marc Saunders, the winners of the Stakes were:

  • ABC - Becky Salisbury with Get Some Gadget
  • Large  - Alan Bray with Upanova Dior Mine
  • Medium - Natasha Wise with Ag Ch Raeannes Flipping Heck
  • Novice - Bruce Lyons with Wiz Key Chaser
  • Small - Rosie Cavill with Ag Ch Fieldspy Leana

Caroline Kisko, Kennel Club Secretary said: "The Olympia Agility Stakes are one of the highlights of the dog agility calendar and have a very high level of talent competing each year.  This year was no exception and we were impressed with the quality of the performances of all the dogs and handlers taking part.  Congratulations to all the winners and we hope that their success is continued throughout 2015."

The results for this year's Kennel Club Olympia Agility Stakes can be found online at www.olympiahorseshow.com or www.thekennelclub.org.uk.

The full list of winners and finalists is as follows:

MEDIUM - Thursday 18 December

 

OWNER NAME

KC DOG NAME

Breed

Notes (eliminated etc) 

1

Natasha Wise

Ag Ch Raeannes Flipping Heck

Border Collie

0 penalties, 34.21 sec

2

Gilli Sayer

Morgansr Chance Find

Cross

0 penalties, 36.13 sec

3

Jacqui Tarn

Midknight of Merle Kracker

WSD

0 penalties, 37.62 sec

4

Christine Wingate-Wyne

Obaz Tiz Wild

Shetland Sheepdog

0 penalties, 39.98 sec

5

Cheryl Harkness

Swift Lass AW(G)

Cocker Spaniel

0 penalties, 41.80 sec

6

Linda Cummings

Urban Moonlight Noworries

WSD

5 penalties, 37.17 sec

7

Samantha Lane

Woodhouse Quartz of Daimonic

Cocker Spaniel

5 penalties, 38.72 sec

8

Rob Morley

Leonis Minoris Pracipula

WSD

Eliminated

8

Steven Richardson

Ag Ch No Worries Sweeps Dreams

Cross

Eliminated

8

Tracy Flower

Madame Ballerina

Border Collie

Eliminated

 

SMALL -  Friday 19 December

1

Rosie Cavill

Ag Ch Fieldspy Leana

Cocker Spaniel

0 penalties, 31.52 sec

2

Neil Harding

Kyvallack Dare to Dream

Cocker Spaniel

0 penalties, 32.38 sec

3

Wendy Clay

Ag Ch Racingredd Brussel Scout

Cross

0 penalties, 32.45 sec

4

Clive Foden

Mohnesees Miss Chief AW(G)

Shetland Sheepdog

0 penalties, 34.51sec

5

Sharon Brewster

Arbaybee Timeless Mist With Shanandi

Poodle (Miniature)

0 penalties, 37.68 sec

6

Sarah Prentice

Arbaybee Time N Motion

Poodle (Miniature)

5 penalties, 31.41 sec

7

Mark Bruce

Sindy of Erskine

Cross

5 penalties, 32.61 sec

8

Hayley Bray

Sirensong Dare To Wear Bling At Upanova

Poodle (Miniature)

5 penalties, 35.03 sec

9

Lou Cadman

Another Mad Moment

Cross

10 penalties, 37.34

10

Claire Burrell

Ag Ch Daimonic Expelliarmus

Cocker Spaniel

Eliminated

 

LARGE (GRADE 6-7) - Saturday  20 December

1

Alan Bray

Upanova Dior Mine

Border Collie

0 penalties, 33.97 sec

2

Hannah Houldsworth

Bell's Destiny

WSD

0 penalties, 34.51 sec

3

Alan Bray

Rosmarinus Rumrosa at Upanova

Border Collie

0 penalties, 34.68 sec

4

Dave Munnings

Devongem Mister Boss Man

Border Collie

5 penalties, 32.46 sec

5

Lee Windeatt

Ag Ch Darleyfalls Pipistrelle

Border Collie

5 penalties, 32.98 sec

6

Natasha Wise

Flickcee Latin Dancer

Border Collie

5 penalties, 34.22 sec

7

Dennis Hilton

Wensleydale Lad

WSD

5 penalties, 35.04 sec

8

Chris Cole

Mr Fahrenheit

Border Collie

5 penalties, 36.31 sec

9

Sam Clarke

Indysols Miss Moneypenny

WSD

10 penalties, 33.78 sec

10

Bonny Quick

Lightning Trail of Flames

Cross

Eliminated

 

LARGE (GRADE 3-5) - Sunday 21 December

1

Bruce Lyons

Wiz Key Chaser

WSD

0 penalties, 33.96 sec

2

Connie Sellers

Flintstone Flyer

WSD

0 penalties, 34.52 sec

3

Dan Shaw

Devongem Did It Again

Border Collie

0 penalties, 34.57 sec

4

Christine Brown

Lynwood Gem Mischief's Magic

WSD

0 penalties, 37.83 sec

5

Charlotte Harding

Jed Icandy

BSD (Malinois)

5 penalties, 33.32 sec

6

Brenda Bulmer

Jeneralena A Touch Of Magic

Border Collie

5 penalties, 36.14 sec

7

Janet Jackson

Borderpaws Dark Ziva

Border Collie

5 penalties, 38.40 sec

8

Nicola Garrett

May The Boo Be With You

Border Collie

15 penalties, 37.16 sec

9

Sean Clinch

Nedlo Ace Technique

Border Collie

Eliminated

9

Pauline Pearce

Dusters Special Edition AW(S)

WSD

Eliminated

 

 

 

 

LARGE ABC - MONDAY 22 December

1

Becky Salisbury

Get Some Gadget

Bearded Collie

0 penalties, 33.29 sec

2

Helen Brown

Wild Blue Spirit AKI

BSD (Malinois)

0 penalties, 35.15 sec

3

Jan Grayson

Blakanis Harriets A Flyer

Retriever (Flat Coated)

0 penalties, 37.87 sec

4

Mark Douglas

Starsofmars Puck

Kelpie

10 penalties, 37.52 sec

5

Tracy Moerel

Aytee Harvest Harlequin

German Shorthaired Pointer

TBC, 51.66 sec

6

Samantha Lawrence

Just Marley

Australian Shepherd

Eliminated

6

Fiona Gavin

Cories Commander Spock

Kelpie

Eliminated

6

Becci Chant

Nantiderri's Black Lace AW(S)

Retriever (Flat Coated)

Eliminated

6

Natalie Webb

Ava Drink On Me

BSD (Malinois)

Eliminated

6

Sue Mosedale

Skinny When Wet

Bearded Collie

Eliminated

 

 

 

ENDS


For further press information or interview requests please contact

The Kennel Club Press Office
If you are a journalist and would like more information please click here.
www.thekennelclub.org.uk

Blog - The Kennel Club Charitable Trust

Facebook - www.facebook.com/Kclovesdogs

Twitter - twitter.com/kclovesdogs

Version suitable for printing

Related Topics

Dog AgilityKennel Club Olympia Agility Stakes

Copyright © The Kennel Club Limited 2016. The unauthorised reproduction of text and images is strictly prohibited.