Media Centre      Press Releases

Winners Crowned At Olympia Agility Stakes

23 December 2013    10:00
 

The winners have been crowned at the Kennel Club Olympia Agility Stakes, one of the most exciting dog agility events in the world.

 

Held in association with Joint Aid for Dogs, the Kennel Club Olympia Agility Stakes saw the rising stars of agility compete in five finals in the small, medium, large, novice and ABC (Anything But Collies) categories as part of the London International Horse Show at Olympia over the weekend.

 

Judged by Bill Glover, the winners of the Stakes were:

  • ABC - Nigel Staines and Morgan's Assassin
  • Large  - Alan Bray and Upanova Dior Mine
  • Medium - Denise Wilkinson and Ag.Ch. Meisterwerk Jexie Jangle
  • Novice -  Lauren Langman and Darkeyfalls Free Flo
  • Small - Claire Burrell and Daimonic Expelliarmus

 

Caroline Kisko, Kennel Club Secretary said: "Congratulations to all of the winners and the finalists involved in the competition. The Olympia Agility Stakes is always a highlight in the agility calendar and this year was a huge success."

The full list of winners and finalists is as follows:

ABC - Wednesday 18 December

1

Nigel Staines

Morgan's Assassin

Kelpie

34.62

2

Fiona Morrison

Ruchanroo Rhymenreason

Hungarian Vizsla

36.97

3

 

Penny Harrison

Claret & Blue

Crossbreed

38.86

4

 

Amy Creaser

Gary's Gift

Bearded Collie

37.46 (5)

5

 

Vicky Tough

Gaveloch Cadrona Law

Labrador Retriever

43.41

6

 

Michelle Griffiths

Minka Phoenix Jazz

 

40.69 (15)

7

 

Stuart Lovatt

Cories Blade

Kelpie

E

7

 

Joanne Sullivan

Alfredo Frog

Crossbreed

E

7

 

Victoria Lyons

Jamedemi Moll Andromeda

Labrador Retriever

E

7

 

Karen Young

Rock Melody

Bearded Collie

E

 

 

MEDIUM - Thursday 19 December

1

Denise Wilkinson

Ag.Ch. Meisterwerk Jexie Jangles

Border Collie

31.52

2

 

Nancy Hudson

Obay Tiz Zensational

Shetland Sheepdog

33.85

3

 

Amanda Hampson

Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

33.90

4

 

Rob Evans

Giftnell Ali's One Freta of Berkano

Border Collie

35.56

5

 

Natasha Wise

Ag.Ch. Raeannes Flipping Heck

Border Collie

28.25 (5)

6

 

Julie Ashton

Master Dumbledore

Cocker Spaniel

33.57 (5)

7

 

Angela Williams

Withersfarm Perfect Ten

Border Collie

33.26 (10)

8

 

Jacqui Tarn

 

Midnight of Merle Kracker

 

Working Sheepdog

46.31 (10)

9

Sian Illingworth

Ag.Ch. Falconmoor Shadow Dancer

Border Collie

E

9

 

Heather McLean

Ag.Ch. Morgans Chance Navigator

Working Sheepdog

E

 

 

SMALL - Friday  20 December

1

 

Claire Burrell

Daimonic Expelliarmus

Working Cocker

32.20

2

 

Marc Wingate-Wynne

Ag.Ch. Vanitonia Mr Big

Toy Poodle

32.51

3

 

Amy Lawson

Ag.Ch. Millieon to One

Shetland Sheepdog

32.56

4

 

Neil Harding

Kyvallack Dare to Dream

Working Sheepdog

35.35

5

 

Mandy-Su Sarti

Stonebridge Black Magic

Patterdale Terrier

35.69

6

 

Rosie Cavill

Ag.Ch. Fieldspy Leana

Cocker Spaniel

32.49 (5)

7

 

Jeanette Tandy

Ag.Ch. Wee Betsy Boo

Crossbreed

31.28 (10)

8

 

Zoe Councell

Jessie Blackjack

Cocker Spaniel

E

8

 

Clive Foden

Mohnesee's Miss Chief

Shetland Sheepdog

E

8

 

Daniel Croxford

Bogshole Bess Beauty

Crossbreed

E

8

 

Selena Bray

Ag.Ch. Shanandi One and Only

Miniature Poodle

E

 

 

LARGE (GRADE 6-7) - Saturday 21 December

1

 

Alan Bray

Upanova Dior Mine

Border Collie

33.00

2

 

Mark Laker

Devongem Crystal Method

Border Collie

33.30

3

 

Greg Derrett

Devongem Rehab Sproglett

Border Collie

33.74

4

 

Laura Chudleigh

Borderpaws Dark Prince

Border Collie

32.64 (5)

5

 

Simon Peachey

Rosmarinus Rum Twister

Border Collie

33.81 (5)

6

 

Roger Teasdale

 

Petnat By Jingo

 

Crossbreed

 

32.98 (10)

7

 

Ian Jackson

Darleyfalls at Midnight

Border Collie

35.70 (10)

8

 

Dave Munnings

Devongem Mister Boss Man

Border Collie

35.82 (10)

9

 

Will Rolfe

Ag.Ch. Nedlo Black Magic

Border Collie

E

10

 

Alan Wildman

Chikaramor Born Performer

Border Collie

E

 

 

 

 

NOVICE (GRADE 3-5) - Sunday 22 December

1

 

Lauren Langman

Darkeyfalls Free Flo

Border Collie

28.57

2

 

Dan Shaw

Devongem Did It Again

Border Collie

29.18

3

 

Tim Stanbrook

Kaleai Murphy's Legacy

Border Collie

29.30 (5)

4

 

Holly Thompson

Delanor Special Edition

Border Collie

30.15 (5)

5

 

Sue Harriott

Sunwine Baby Belle

Working Sheepdog

33.67 (5)

6

 

Louise Raine

Silver Starlight

Border Collie

36.51 (5)

7

 

Kim Hunt

Flare for Life

Working Sheepdog

E

7

 

Rebecca White

Wiccaweys Racing Rags

Working Sheepdog

E

7

 

Nicky Holden

Rosmarinus Smoke and Water

Working Sheepdog

E

7

 

Sharon Banks

Dreamchart Sky's the Limit

Border Collie

E

ENDS


For further press information or interview requests please contact

The Kennel Club Press Office
If you are a journalist and would like more information please click here.
www.thekennelclub.org.uk

Blog - The Kennel Club Charitable Trust

Facebook - www.facebook.com/Kclovesdogs

Twitter - twitter.com/kclovesdogs

Version suitable for printing

Related Topics

AgilityOlympia

Copyright © The Kennel Club Limited 2016. The unauthorised reproduction of text and images is strictly prohibited.