Media Centre      Press Releases

Huge success for Kennel Club International Agility Festival

12 August 2013    09:00
 

The ninth Kennel Club International Agility Festival took place at Rockingham Castle this weekend, with over 2,200 healthy, happy dogs competing in a range of agility competitions for all levels of experience.

The festival, which is kindly supported by CSJ Specialist Canine Feeds, welcomed all dogs, from Great Danes to Chihuahuas, and countries from all over the world took part in the festival, including competitors from the US, Spain and the Netherlands.

To launch this year's festival, the Kennel Club attempted to beat the current world record for the 'Largest Simultaneous Dog Stay' and narrowly missed out on beating the current record of 627 dogs, with 601 dogs completing the two minute stay.   The attempt was supported by Safe T Reach who generously supplied a scissor lift free of charge to help record the attempt.

Caroline Kisko, Kennel Club Secretary said: "The International Agility Festival is a highlight of the dog calendar and we would like to thank everyone who has made it such a great success, especially those competitors and judges who have travelled such long distances to add to the international flavour of the event.

"The festival has something for everyone, no matter what level of experience they have in agility, and we look forward to once again welcoming competitors from all over the world next year for the tenth International Agility Festival."

The top three placings from the main competitions at the festival were as follows:
Starters Cup Semi-Final (Discover Dogs Qualifier)
Large Kennel Club Starters Cup Semi-Final

1st - Melissa Matthews and Castomya First Flame
2nd - Clare Graham and Fenborders Curious George
3rd - Sebastian Thomas and Pixie Brogan

Medium Kennel Club Starters Cup Semi- Final

1st - Diane Barry and Smiley Mileymoon
2nd - Alyson Walker and Shanandi Wild Poppet
3rd - Jack Biddle and Sergent Benjamin of Broom

Small Kennel Club Starters Cup Semi-Final

1st - Madeleine Herridge and Oh Henry No
2nd - Jane Stafford and Brundledean Beleza
3rd - Isaac Hartley and Bella Ella
 
Novice Cup Semi-Final  (Crufts Qualifier)

Large Kennel Club Novice Cup Semi-Final

1st - Lucy O'Neill and Darleyfalls Rock to the Top
2nd - Sarah Young and Comebyanaway Ever Reddy
3rd - Janet Thompson and Borderpaws Dark Wish

Medium Kennel Club Novice Cup Semi-Final

1st - Kate Davies and Miss Maisie Minx
2nd - Tracey Masters and Fabulous Freddy of Rudgwick Aws
3rd - Naomi Hall and Dunnellon Fae Tal Atrakshun

Small Kennel Club Novice Cup Semi-Final

1st - Bernadette Bay and Obay Boyz Toyz
2nd - Elizabeth Saggers and Wicked Miss Magic
3rd - Rosie Cavill and Daimonic Dare Devil
Kennel Club International Young Handler Final
International Young Handler (under 12s)

1st - Richard Davies and Tolmare Jet
2nd - Sara Bacon and Louandi Diamond
3rd - Gio Gio Botto and Rambauds Saphir Surprise

International Young Handler (12-17)

1st - Jennifer Hart and Capehope Carpe Diem
2nd - Adam Wildman and Za Zar Zoom AW(G)
3rd - Alwin Tunders and Armati's Feet of Flames
Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final (Crufts Qualifiers)

Large Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final

1st - Alison German and Nedlo What's The Story
2nd - Desiree Swelleman and Tempo In Motion
3rd - Lee Windeatt and Darleyfalls Pipistrelle

Medium Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final

1st - Helen Anderson and Ag Ch Dinky Demon of Downunder
2nd - Steven Richardson and Ag Ch Noworries Sweep's Dream
3rd - Ashleigh Butler and Ag Ch Ashpen Pudsey Bear

Small Kennel Club British Open Semi-Final

1st - Bernadette Bay and Ag Ch Obay Itz Got Pizazz
2nd - Jeanette Tandy and Ag Ch Wee Betsy Boo
3rd - Rosie Cavill and Ag Ch Fieldspy Leana
 
Kennel Club Nations Cup
 
Large Kennel Club Nations Cup

1st - Spain 1 - Julio Nogueira and Chika Do Arrdas, Enrique Alonso and Kira De Dunca, Jesus Fernando Crespo and Coba of Sidi Bu Said
2nd - Rest of the World 3 - Belmiro Da Costa Sousa and Lia Da Casa De Bacs, Francesca Zanti and Never Never Land I'chicane, Di Poingdestre and Little Ragged Robin
3rd - Scotland 2 - Lisa Duggan and Kipcroft Tig, Hannah Wade and Astra Tyke, Sarah Osbourne and Scream If You Wanna Go Faster

Medium Kennel Club Nations Cup

1st - Northern Ireland - Cheryl Harkness and A Slice of Mothers Pride, Ronnie Mcaleese and Sirensong Dark Diamond AW(G), Cheryl Harkness and Swift Lass
2nd - Spain 2 - Robert Moran Caparros and Zig The Biz, Julio Freire Nogueira and Femme Fatale Peka, Cristina Gonzalez Cejalvo and Lucas De Legon
3rd - England 1 - Steven Richardson and Ag Ch Noworries Sweep's Dream, Adam Wildman and Za Zar Zoom AW(G), Ashleigh Butler and Ag Ch Ashpen Pudsey Bear
 
Small Kennel Club Nations Cup

1st - Netherlands 1 - Michele Taffijn Bois and Little But Brave Dark As The Night, Natasja Ebben and Agile Dream of Youwentis, Michele Taffijn Bois and Special Attraction Mad About You
2nd - England 3 - Wendy Clay and Ag Ch Racing Redd Brussel Scout, David Russell and Petitchien Maitre De La Mer AW(G), Suzanne Phillips and Keane The Pocket Rocket AW(G)
3rd - England 1 - Marc Wingate-Wynne and Ag Ch Vanitonia Mister Big, Bernadette Bay and Ag Ch Obay Itz Got Pizazz, Claire Arend and Daimonic Expelliarmus

ENDS


For further press information or interview requests please contact

The Kennel Club Press Office
If you are a journalist and would like more information please click here.
www.thekennelclub.org.uk

Blog - The Kennel Club Charitable Trust

Facebook - www.facebook.com/Kclovesdogs

Twitter - twitter.com/kclovesdogs

Version suitable for printing

Related Topics

Agility

Copyright © The Kennel Club Limited 2016. The unauthorised reproduction of text and images is strictly prohibited.